Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The change of public organizational culture under Thailand 4.0 policy's context: a case study of Digital Government development Agency (public organization) (DGA)
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิดา จิตตรุทธะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1063
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้วัฒนธรรมองค์การของบุคลากรในสำนักงานพัฒนารัฐบาลดิจิทัล (องค์การมหาชน) (สพร.) ว่ามีการปรับเปลี่ยนให้เหมาะกับตัวแบบวิสัยทัศน์เชิงนโยบายไทยแลนด์ 4.0 หรือไม่ อย่างไร และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาในการปรับเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมองค์การของบุคลากรในสำนักงานพัฒนารัฐบาลดิจิทัล (องค์การมหาชน) (สพร.) ให้เหมาะกับตัวแบบวิสัยทัศน์เชิงนโยบายไทยแลนด์ 4.0 ผู้ศึกษาเริ่มวิธีดำเนินการศึกษา ครั้งนี้โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบผสม และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์และประเมินผล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) การตอบรับตัวแบบวิสัยทัศน์เชิงนโยบายไทยแลนด์ 4.0 ช่วยปรับปรุงองค์การให้มีความทันสมัยเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้รับบริการโดยเน้นประชาชนเป็นศูนย์กลาง 2.) การตอบรับตัวแบบวิสัยทัศน์เชิงนโยบายไทยแลนด์ 4.0 เป็นไปเพื่อตอบสนองคำสั่งของรัฐบาล ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวมุ่งเน้นไปที่การยกระดับองค์การภาครัฐไทยสู่การเป็นรัฐบาลดิจิทัล 3) บุคลากรในสำนักงานพัฒนารัฐบาลดิจิทัล (องค์การมหาชน) (สพร.) เกิดการรับรู้เรื่องการปรับเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมองค์การ ด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนค่านิยมและพฤติกรรมการทำงาน เนื่องจากเป็นหน่วยงานหลักในองค์การภาครัฐที่มีการขับเคลื่อนด้วยตัวแบบวิสัยทัศน์เชิงนโยบายไทยแลนด์ 4.0 มากที่สุดตามนโยบายรัฐบาล ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษา คือ ผู้บริหารสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากวิสัยทัศน์เชิงนโยบายไทยแลนด์ 4.0 ส่งเสริมให้บุคลากรและองค์การสามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ส่วนทางวิชาการควรมีการศึกษาเรื่องการปรับเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมองค์การภายใต้บริบทไทยแลนด์ 4.0 ของแต่ละองค์การเพิ่มเติม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were: 1) to find out the perception of organizational culture of the personnel in DGA that organizational culture has been changed to suit Thailand 4.0 policy or not and how. 2) to find out the problems from the change of organizational culture of the personnel in DGA to suit Thailand 4.0 policy. The researcher started to study by using a mixed methods study and the data was analyzed by using a component analysis. The findings indicated that: 1) accepting Thailand 4.0 policy helped the organization to become the modern organization for responding to the needs of clients and worked by focusing on citizen - centric. 2) accepting Thailand 4.0 policy was a response to orders from the government to become the digital government. 3) The personnel have perceived the change of organizational culture by changing their core values and working behavior because of being the main public organization to move forward by using Thailand 4.0 policy. From the findings, the researcher recommends that a director can use the advantages from Thailand 4.0 policy to encourage the personnel in the organization to work effectively. Moreover, the researcher also recommends that this topic should be studied in the other factors.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.