Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of the Chao Phraya delta structures and dynamics
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนัย ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1061
Abstract
ที่ราบลุ่มสามเหลี่ยมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาเป็นภูมิทัศน์ที่เกิดจากกระบวนการธารน้ำ (Fluvial Process) การสะสมของตะกอนแม่น้ำจนเกิดเป็นที่ราบกว้าง ตะกอนเหล่านี้มากับน้ำหลากและท่วมขังเต็มที่ราบลุ่มสามเหลี่ยมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาในช่วงฤดูฝน เมื่อสิ้นฤดูฝนและน้ำที่ไหลหลากมาจากพื้นที่ตอนบนลดลง น้ำในที่ราบลุ่มสามเหลี่ยมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาจะลดลงและแห้งไป มีลักษณะเป็นที่ราบน้ำท่วมตามฤดูกาล น้ำที่หลากสู่ที่ราบลุ่มสามเหลี่ยมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยานั้นทำให้เกิดการทับถมของตะกอนแม่น้ำนำมาซึ่งความอุดมสมบูรณ์ แต่ในปัจจุบันการพัฒนาต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นบนที่ราบลุ่มสามเหลี่ยมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา เช่น การขยายตัวของเมือง การสร้างโครงสร้างป้องกันน้ำท่วมจากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา รวมถึงการทำระบบชลประทานทำให้ระบบน้ำ (Water Regime) ของพื้นที่เปลี่ยนไป วิทยานิพนธ์มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเชิงภูมิทัศน์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของที่ราบลุ่มสามเหลี่ยมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาด้วยการใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) และการแปลตีความข้อมูลจากดาวเทียวด้วยสายตา เพื่อบ่งชี้ถึงผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีต่อหน้าที่เชิงภูมิทัศน์ของที่ราบลุ่มสามเหลี่ยมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา จากการวิจัยพบว่าสิ่งปลูกสร้างมีการขยายตัวออกไปยังพื้นที่นาซึ่งเป็นที่ลุ่มต่ำที่ทำหน้าที่รับน้ำหลากในช่วงฤดูน้ำหลาก อีกทั้งการพัฒนาต่างๆ เช่น การพัฒนาระบบชลประทานทำให้พื้นที่แยกออกเป็นส่วน พื้นที่ที่เคยเป็นที่อยู่ของน้ำในฤดูน้ำหลากลดน้อยลง ส่งผลทำให้น้ำหลากกลายเป็นปัญหาน้ำท่วมในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นการพัฒนาเมืองในที่ราบลุ่มสามเหลี่ยมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยานั้นสิ่งที่ควรคำนึงถึง คือ พื้นที่รับน้ำหลาก และเมืองควรให้น้ำไหลผ่านได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Chao Phraya Delta is a result of fluvial process and deposit. In the rainy season, the whole area is covered by the water. And after the rainy season ends, the water has disappeared. This seasonal flood brings the abundance to this area but the development in this area such as the urbanization, the flood wall protection project including the irrigation development project that are the cause of the Chao Phraya plain's water regime changes. This thesis has a purpose to analysis the Chao Phraya plain structure and studies the landscape change in the Chao Phraya Delta by using the geographic information system (GIS) and satellite image analysis to define the problem that is the result of the landscape structure change. The result of this study is the built-up area is explored into the lower area. The paddy field is reduced, it means the catchment area is reduced too. Moreover, the irrigation development has separated the area to a polder. These are a cause of the flood inundation became a flood disaster in this area. the development in Chao Phraya plain, the issue that should be considered is the space for the flood and the flood can flow through a city.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.