Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identification of floodplain boundary and relationship between landscape dynamic and human adaptation : case study of middle Mun river basin
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนัย ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1055
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับระบบภูมินิเวศของพื้นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึง โดยเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีพลวัต ความหลากหลายเชิงนิเวศ และความอุดมสมบูรณ์ อันเป็นผลมาจากพลวัตน้ำหลาก ซึ่งให้ประโยชน์แก่มนุษย์ในรูปแบบของการบริการเชิงนิเวศทั้งการเป็นแหล่งผลิตทรัพยากรพื้นฐาน และการสนับสนุนระบบเศรษฐกิจชุมชน โดยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการสำรวจระยะไกลด้วยภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมเพื่อ (1) ระบุขอบเขตของพื้นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงแม่น้ำมูลตอนกลางเพื่อบ่งชี้ลักษณะพลวัตน้ำหลากของพื้นที่ จากลักษณะทางธรณีสัณฐาน และลักษณะเชิงอุทกวิทยา (2) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะสิ่งปกคลุมผิวดินจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบันจากการจำแนกสิ่งปกคลุมผิวดิน ร่วมกับการลงพื้นที่สำรวจชุมชนดั้งเดิม เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพลวัตน้ำหลากกับการใช้ประโยชน์ของมนุษย์ และผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิทัศน์โดยมนุษย์ที่ส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อการบริการเชิงนิเวศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามนุษย์ในพื้นที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำมูลตอนกลางมีความสามารถในการปรับตัวอย่างยืดหยุ่นเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากพื้นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงภายใต้เงื่อนไขของพลวัตน้ำหลาก จากการเลือกที่ตั้งชุมชนที่อยู่นอกเขตพื้นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงน้ำท่วมในฤดูน้ำหลาก และใช้ประโยชน์อย่างสอดคล้องกับพลวัตน้ำหลากจากพื้นที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึงในฐานะแหล่งทรัพยากรของชุมชนที่สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ได้ตลอดปี ซึ่งมีรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่แตกต่างกันทั้งพื้นที่ และช่วงเวลา นอกจากนั้นการเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่เกษตรในพื้นที่ราบน้ำท่วม และการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการกักเก็บน้ำ และป้องกันผลกระทบจากน้ำท่วม ทำให้แหล่งทรัพยากรของชุมชนมีพื้นที่ลดลง และระบบนิเวศเสียหายจนไม่สามารถให้บริการเชิงนิเวศได้เหมือนเช่นเคย ส่งผลต่อความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของมนุษย์ และระบบเศรษฐกิจชุมชนในชนบทที่พึ่งพิงการบริการเชิงนิเวศจากแหล่งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships between human and landscape ecosystem of the floodplain where the dynamics of flood pulsing plays a major role in supporting biodiversity and productivity of ecosystems. This research applies various satellite remote sensing methods to (1) Identify the floodplain boundaries and ecosystem type that dominated by flood pulse process. (2) Analyze the changing land cover and land use pattern with field survey in old villages adjacent floodplain to represent the pattern of human utilization and define the negative impacts of land-use change that affect to ecosystem service. The results revealed that human has ability to adapt themselves with dynamic of flood pulsing landscape by (1) Settle villages in a non-floodplain area to avoid the flood peak during flood season. (2) Using the floodplain as a local natural resource to support their livelihood and local economy which can characterize by various ecosystem services such as providing good and materials (provisions service) and supporting the local economy (cultural service). The changing of land use pattern of human activities and Structuring on floodplain area are the major cause of losing ecosystem services in the floodplain which affect to human livelihood and rural resilience that base on provisioning service of local natural resource.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 197
    • Abstract Views: 102
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 4
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.