Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LA TRANSMISIÓN DE LOS ELEMENTOS CULTURALES EN LA VERSIÓN ESPAÑOLA DEL CUENTO “ASORAPIT”
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาสุรี ลือสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาอังกฤษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1052
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ศึกษาการแปลองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมไทยในเรื่องสั้น "อสรพิษ" ของแดนอรัญ แสงทองสู่ฉบับแปลภาษาสเปน ผลงานนี้นับเป็นความท้าทายอย่างยิ่งของผู้แปลที่ต้องถ่ายทอดเนื้อเรื่องที่สะท้อนวิถีชีวิตท้องถิ่นชนบทไทยสู่ภาษาของประเทศที่มีวัฒนธรรมแตกต่างจากไทยเป็นอย่างมาก อีกทั้ง ฉบับแปลนี้ไม่ได้แปลตรงจากต้นฉบับภาษาไทย แต่แปลผ่านต้นฉบับภาษาที่สองคือ ภาษาฝรั่งเศส การศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยเลือกองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมจากต้นฉบับไทย "อสรพิษ" (2545) ฉบับแปลภาษาฝรั่งเศส Venin (2544) และฉบับแปลภาษาสเปน Veneno (2545) รวม 83 ตัวอย่าง โดยแบ่งเป็นสี่หมวดหมู่ คือ ชื่อเฉพาะ มรดกทางวัฒนธรรม วัฒนธรรมทางสังคม และวัฒนธรรมทางภาษา และนำตัวอย่างเหล่านี้มาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการถ่ายทอดความหมายและกลวิธีการแปล ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีสองประเด็นที่สำคัญ ประการแรกคือ การถ่ายทอดองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมไทยสู่ภาษาฝรั่งเศสมาจากการผสมผสานกลวิธีการแปลหลากหลายเนื่องจากวัฒนธรรมไทยและฝรั่งเศสมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมาก ในทางกลับกัน การแปลจากต้นฉบับภาษาฝรั่งเศสเป็นภาษาสเปนส่วนใหญ่เป็นการใช้กลวิธีการแปลตรงตัว เนื่องจากฝรั่งเศสและสเปนมีลักษณะโครงสร้างภาษาและวัฒนธรรมใกล้เคียงกัน ประการที่สองคือ มีหลายกรณีที่ฉบับแปลภาษาฝรั่งเศสมีอิทธิพลต่อการถ่ายทอดองค์ประกอบทางวัฒนธรรมสู่ฉบับแปลภาษาสเปน อย่างไรก็ตาม มีบางกรณีที่ไม่พบอิทธิพลดังกล่าวในฉบับแปลภาษาสเปน เนื่องจากผู้แปลใช้วิธีการอื่นมาเสริม ได้แก่ การเลือกสรรคำแปล และการตีความเพิ่มเติมจากบริบท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to analyse the translation of Thai cultural elements in the Spanish version of the short story "Asorapit" by Daen-aran Saengtong. This work is considered a challenge for the translator who has to convey a story of Thai local lifestyle into a language of a country whose culture is very different from Thai culture. Moreover, this version is not a direct translation from the Thai original text, but a second-hand translation through French. This research selected 83 cultural elements from the Thai original version "Asorapit" (2002), the French version Venin (2001), and the Spanish version Veneno (2002), classifiable into four categories, which are Proper names, Cultural heritage, Social culture, and Linguistic culture, and analysed the meaning transmissions and the translation techniques in these texts. The two major findings are as follow. Firstly, the translation of Thai cultural elements to French combines various techniques, as Thai and French cultures are quite different. In contrast, the translation from the French version to Spanish mostly uses the literal translation technique due to the similarity of both languages' linguistic structures and cultures. Secondly, in most cases the French version has a major influence on the transmission of the cultural elements in Spanish version, even though there are some exceptions where the Spanish translator opted for other techniques, such as different word selections and context interpretation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.