Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of words and idiomatic expressions containing “KOU” and “ZUI” in Mandarin Chinese and /pá:k/ in Thai
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบพงศ์ ช้างบุญชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1044
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคำและสำนวนที่มี 口 "KOU" และ 嘴 "ZUI"ใน ภาษาจีนกลางกับ "ปาก" ในภาษาไทย เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความหมายว่าเหมือนกันหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ความหมายของคำและสำนวนที่มีคำว่า "ปาก" ทั้งในภาษาจีนและภาษาไทยสามารถจำแนกความหมายได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ ความหมายโดยตรง กับความหมายโดยนัย ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบสำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทยที่มีคำว่า "ปาก" ส่วนใหญ่มีความหมายเหมือนและใกล้เคียงกัน สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1. เปรียบเทียบสำนวนจีนที่มีคำว่า 口 "KOU" หรือ 嘴 "ZUI" กับสำนวนไทยที่มี คำว่า "ปาก" 2. เปรียบเทียบสำนวนจีนที่มีคำว่า 口 "KOU" หรือ 嘴 "ZUI" กับสำนวนไทยไม่ได้ใช้คำว่า "ปาก" 3. เปรียบเทียบสำนวนไทยที่มี คำว่า ปาก กับสำนวนจีนไม่ได้ใช้คำว่า 口 "KOU" หรือ 嘴 "ZUI" อย่างไรก็ตาม สำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทยไม่ว่าภาษาใดหรือชาติใด สำนวนเหล่านี้เกิดจากความรู้สึกนึกคิดของมนุษย์ที่เกิดจากธรรมชาติ การกระทำ การดำเนินชีวิต ความประพฤติ หรือจารีตประเพณี ตลอดจนมโนทัศน์และค่านิยมต่างๆของทั้งสองประเทศที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันและแตกต่างกันไปตามบริบทของสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is the comparison of the meanings between words and idiomatic expressions containing 口 "KOU" and 嘴 "ZUI" in both Mandarin Chinese and "/pá:k/" in Thai language. From the results of this study, it can be concluded that the meaning of words and expressions that have the word "/pá:k/" in both Chinese and Thai languages can be classified into two groups, 1. basic meaning and 2. connotative meaning. The comparison of Chinese idioms and Thai idioms with the word "/pá:k/" found that most of them have similar meanings. We can divide words into three groups as follows: 1.compare Chinese idioms with the words 口 "KOU" or 嘴 "ZUI" with Thai idioms to the word "/pá:k/" 2.compare Chinese idioms with the words 口 "KOU" or 嘴 "ZUI " to Thai idioms without the word "/pá:k/". 3. compare Thai expressions with the word "/pá:k/", to Chinese idioms that do not use the word 口 "KOU "or 嘴 "ZUI ". These expressions are caused by human's natural feelings, actions, lifestyle, behavior or custom. As well as the concepts and values of both countries that are similar and different according to the social context.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.