Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายในการระดมทุนของ "รัฐวิสาหกิจ" ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal limitation on capital mobilization of public enterprise in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.457
Abstract
โดยบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่บังคับใช้ในปัจจุบัน รัฐวิสาหกิจที่ไม่ได้จัดตั้งเป็นองค์กรซึ่งแบ่งทุนออกเป็นหุ้นหรือเป็นหน่วย จะถูกจำกัดความสามารถในการระดมทุนจากประชาชนด้วยการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ผู้วิจัยต้องการศึกษาว่าโดยมาตรการทางกฎหมายรัฐวิสาหกิจมีแนวทางที่จะระดมทุนจากประชาชนด้วยการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย เพื่อเป็นการพัฒนากิจการของรัฐวิสาหกิจได้อย่างไรหรือไม่สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยจำกัดประเภทของรัฐวิสาหกิจเฉพาะแต่ที่ประกอบกิจการสาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการเพราะเป็นกิจการที่ใช้เงินทุนเป็นจำนวนมากแต่ไม่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการหากำไรเป็นสำคัญและมีระยะเวลาของการได้รับผลตอบแทนนานกว่ากิจการของเอกชน รัฐวิสาหกิจจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องระดมทุนจากประชาชนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์เพื่อเป็นทางหนึ่งที่เพิ่มแหล่งเงินทุนของรัฐวิสาหกิจจากการศึกษาพบว่าโดยบทบัญญัติกฎหมายจัดตั้งของรัฐวิสาหกิจและลักษณะกิจการของรัฐวิสาหกิจ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการจัดรูปองค์กรเป็นนิติบุคคลตามกฎหมายมหาชน และ ไม่มีโครงสร้างทุนเป็นหุ้น ทำให้การระดมทุนของรัฐวิสาหกิจถูกจำกัดอยู่ เฉพาะการระดมทุนโดยตราสารหนี้ และกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการระดมทุนจากประชาชนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์มีความไม่ชัดเจนพอสำหรับการที่รัฐวิสาหกิจจะระดมทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ การกำหนดกฎหมาย เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหารัฐวิสาหกิจถูกจำกัดความสามารถในการระดมทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์โดยผลแห่งกฎหมายจัดตั้งและลักษณะกิจการและการแก้ไขกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการระดมทุนจากประชาชนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับรองรับการที่รัฐวิสาหกิจจะระดมทุนจากประชาชนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Under the provisions of the present law, any public enterprise not being established as an organization which its capital is divided into shares or units such organization will be restricted in raising fund from the public by way of listing its securities in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. This research aims to study whether a public enterprise may, by virtue of law, raise fund from the public by listing its securities in the Stock Exchange of Thailand in order to ameliorate its business. The scope of this research limit to the public enterprise engaging in the business concerning public utilities since this type of business requires a considerable fund whilst its main object is not to make profit and the period of receiving remuneration is longer than that of private sector. Therefore, the public enterprise needs to raise fund from the public in the Stock Exchange of Thailand as a way of finding its additional fund. From this study, under the provisions of the law regarding the establishment of public enterprises and the nature of its business, the public enterprise’s fund raising is limited to only by means of debt instrument because the public enterprise is required to be in the form of a juristic person under the public law and the capital structure is not formed in the form of share. As a consequence, the laws governing the fund raising from the public in the Stock Exchange of Thailand is believed not to be clearly enacted for a public enterprise to raise its fund in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. In order to serve the public enterprise in raising fund, it is necessary to stipulate the law in order to resolve the problems on the public enterprise limitation to raise fund in the Stock Exchange by result of the law regarding to the establishment and the nature of business, and to amend the law regarding to the fund raising from the public in the Stock Exchange of Thailand.
Creative Commons License