Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฉีดอินซูลินช่วงหลังหย่านมต่อการตกไข่ในแม่สุกรท้องแรก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of postweaning insulin injections on ovulation rate in primiparous sows
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรณพ คุณาวงษ์กฤต
Second Advisor
มงคล เตชะกำพุ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการสืบพันธุ์สัตว์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.604
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อทราบผลของการฉีดอินซูลินช่วงหลังหย่านมต่อการตกไข่ในสุกรท้องแรกและการตรวจโดยใช้ลาพาโรสโคปในฟาร์มในสภาพสนาม ในการศึกษาได้คัดเลือกแม่สุกรพันธุ์แท้แลนด์เรซหลังจากคลอดลูกครอกแรกแล้วจำนวน 16 ตัว และจับคู่โดยถือเอาอายุ จำนวนลูกแรกคลอดจำนวนลูกที่เลี้ยง และระยะให้นมใกล้เคียงกัน ในกลุ่มทดลองทำกรฉีดอินซูลินชนิดออกฤทธิ์ระยะปานกลาง (NPH: Isophane Insulin) ขนาด 0.6 ไอยูต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง วันละครั้ง เวลา 6.00 น. เริ่มตั้งแต่วันแรกหลังหย่านมจนกระทั่งแม่สุกรได้รับการผสมพันธุ์ หรือไม่เกิน 10 วัน ในแม่สุกรที่ไม่เป็นสัด สำหรับกลุ่มควบคุมฉีดน้ำเกลือโดยวิธีการเดียวกัน การตรวจโดยใช้ลาพาโรสโคปเพื่อนับจำนวนก้อนเหลืองกระทำในวันที่ 10 หลังผสมพันธุ์หรือวันที่ 20 หลังหย่านมในกรณีแม่สุกรไม่เป็นสัด ค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนการตกไข่(จำนวนก้อนเหลือง) ในกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (17.0 ± 2.5 VS 12.3 ± 3.6 ; P<0.05) แต่ปรากฏการณ์ของจำนวนแม่สุกรที่ไม่เป็นสัด และระยะเฉลี่ยจากหย่านมถึงผสมพันธุ์ไม่มีความแตกต่าง จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการฉีดอินซูลินช่วงหลังหย่านมมีผลการเพิ่มการตกไข่ในสุกรท้องแรก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to determine the effects of post-weaning insulin injection on ovulation in primiparous sows and the technique of laparoscopy in a commercial-type setting. Sixteen first litter sows (pure breed Landrace) were paired according to age, number of total born, number of piglets nursed and lactation length. One sow from each pair (T-sow) received subcutaneous injections of insulin (NPH : Isophone) 0.6 I.U./kg body weight at 6:00 h. Insulin injection was started on the day after weaning and continued until the last day before mated or until 10 days after weaning for sows not exhibiting oestrus. Control sows (C-sows) received saline solution as a sham treatment. Laparoscopic examination was performed on day 10 after mating or on day 20 after weaning for anoestrus sows. Means for number of corpora lutea were greater for T-sows (17.0 ± 2.5) than C-sows (12.3 ± 3.6; P<0.05). There were no difference among number of anoestrus sows and weaning to service interval. We conclude that insulin can increase ovulation rate in primiparous sows.
Creative Commons License