Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of extreme short pulse laser to spectral broadening in photonic crystal optical fibers having two zero dispersion wavelengths
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนต์เทียน เทียนประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1035
Abstract
การขยายความกว้างสเปกตรัมทำโดยการให้พัลส์แสงที่มีความกว้างพัลส์สั้นพิเศษเคลื่อนผ่าน ตัวกลางที่ไม่เชิงเส้นสูง ตัวกลางที่นิยมใช้ คือ เส้นใยนำแสงโฟโตนิกคริสตัล (PCF) ในขณะที่สมบัติ ต่าง ๆ ของพัลส์ต่างก็มีผลต่อการขยายความกว้างสเปกตรัมด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้การประมาณคลื่นที่ เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างช้า (SEWA) ซึงเหมาะกับการแผ่ของพัลส์สั้นพิเศษ มาทำนายผลของพัลส์สั้นพิเศษ ที่เคลื่อนผ่าน PCF ความยาวคลื่นการกระจายแสงศูนย์ (ZDW) สองค่าที่ 751 nm และ 1230 nm จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการประมาณแบบ SEWA กับการประมาณซองคลื่นที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างช้า (SVEA) ที่ใช้กับการแผ่ของพัลส์กว้าง พบว่า ผลของการประมาณแบบ SVEA กับพัลส์กว้าง 50 fs ใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลองมากกว่า ในทางตรงกันข้าม การประมาณแบบ SEWA กับพัลส์กว้าง 10 fs ให้ผลของพัลส์ในโดเมนเวลาใกล้เคียงกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโซลิตอนซึ่งเป็นพัลส์แคบจากการทดลอง มากกว่า จากการประมาณแบบ SEWA กับพัลส์ขาเข้ากว้าง 10 fs แต่มีความยาวคลื่นกลางต่างกัน พบ ว่า ความกว้างของสเปกตรัมที่ได้มีช่วงที่ใกล้เคียงกัน คือ ตั้งแต่ 500 nm ถึงมากกว่า 2000 nm ในขณะ ที่การเปรียบเทียบผลของความกว้างพัลส์ขาเข้าที่กว้าง 5 fs และ 10 fs พบว่า ความกว้างสเปกตรัม ของพัลส์ขาเข้าทั้งสองกรณีให้ผลใกล้เคียงกัน ทั้งกรณีที่ความยาวคลื่นกลางของพัลส์เป็น 780 nm และ 1200 nm แต่โซลิตอนที่ขอบหลังของพัลส์ซึ่งเกิดในกรณีความยาวคลื่นกลางเป็น 1200 nm มีความเข้ม และผันผวนเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบผลของกำลังสูงสุดของพัลส์ขาเข้าขนาด 50 kW 100 kW และ 200 kW พบว่า เกิดสัญญาณรบกวนกับสเปกตรัมมากขึ้นเมื่อกำลังสูงสุดเพิ่มมากขึ้นแม้ว่าความ กว้างของสเปกตรัมจะใกล้เคียงกันก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Supercontinuum can be generated by pumping a short pulse to a highly nonlinearity medium. The famous medium is Photonic Crystal Fiber (PCF). Also, the various properties of the input pulse are effect to Supercontinumm. In this research, a slowly evolving wave approximation (SEWA), used for the ultra short pulses, is applied to predict the results of the ultra short pulses propagating through PCF having two zer0-dispersion-wavelength (ZDW) at 751 nm and 1230 nm. By comparing with the one of a slowly varying envelope approximation (SVEA), suiting with the wide short pulses, the results from SVEA is closed to the experimental results in 50-fs input pulse width. In contrast, the results from SWEA is closed to the evolution of soliton, approximated as the ultra short pulse in the experiment, in 10-fs input pulse width. By using the SEWA with various center-wavelengths of 10- fs width input pulses, the spectrum is expanded from 500 nm to more than 2000 nm. By comparing the results of 5-fs and 10-fs pulse widths, the broadening of spectrum for both cases are nearly the same in both 780-nm and 1200-nm center wavelengths of input pulse. However, the intensity and fluctuation of soliton in trailing edge for 1200-nm width pulses increase. Finally, the results of 50-kW, 100-kW, and 200-kW peak-power input pulses are compared. In this case, the noise in spectrum increase since the peak-power increase even the broadening spectrum in every cases are nearly the same.
Creative Commons License