Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของแรงจากสปริงขดลวดชนิดเปิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of force characteristics of open coil springs
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รักพร เหล่าสุทธิวงษ์
Second Advisor
นิรมล ชำนาญนิธิอรรถ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.596
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบขนาดแรงจากสปริงขดลวดชนิดเปิด ขนาด 0.010 x 0.030 นิ้ว ความยาว 10 15 และ 20 มม. ทำจากโลหะผสมเอลจิลอย โครมอัลลอย สเตนเลสสตีล และไนทาเนียม (นิกเกิล-ไททาเนียม) วัดแรงโดยใช้เครื่อง ยูนิเวอร์แซลเทสติงมะชีน เมื่อกดสปริงเป็นระยะทาง 1/4 1/3 และ 1/2 ของความยาวสปริงเริ่มต้น ลวดที่เป็นแกนกลางเป็นลวดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม กลม ขนาด 0.018 นิ้ว พบว่า 1. สปริงขดลวดชนิดเปิด ขนาด 0.010 x 0.030 นิ้ว ที่ทำจากโลหะเอลจิลอย โครมอัลลอย สเตนเลสสตีลและไนทาเนียม ความยาว 10 15 และ 20 มม. เมื่อวัดแรงที่สปริงถูกกดเป็นระยะทาง 1/4 1/3 และ 1/2 ของความยาวสปริงเริ่มต้น ขนาดของแรงทุกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแตกต่างกัน โดยแรงที่วัดได้มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อกดสปริงเป็นระยะทางมากขึ้น สปริงที่ทำจากสเตนเลสสตีล ให้แรงมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ สปริงโครมอัลลอย รองลงมาคือ สปริงเอลจิลอย สปริงที่ให้แรงต่ำที่สุดคือ สปริงไนทาเนียม2. สปริงที่ทำจากโลหะทุกชนิดในการวิจัย ที่มีความยาว 10 15 และ 20 มม. ส่วนใหญ่ให้แรงที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 เมื่อกดสปริงเป็นระยะทาง 1/4 และ 1/3 ของความยาวเริ่มต้น ยกเว้นสปริงที่ทำจากสเตนเลสสตีล ความยาว 15 มม. ไม่แตกต่างกับ 20 มม. และสปริงไนทาเนียม ความยาว 10 มม. ไม่แตกต่างกับ 15 มม. ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 3. ความสัมพันธ์ของความยาวสปริงกับขนาดของแรงที่วัดได้ เมื่อสปริงยาวขึ้นวัดแรงได้มากขึ้นยกเว้นสปริงเอลจิลอยความยาว 15 และ 20 มม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study and compare open coil springs force productions, size of the springs were 0.010 x 0.030 inches when they were compressed 1/4, 1/3 and 1/2 of each original length 10, 15 and 20 mm. These springs were made from alloys containing elgiloy, chrome alloy, stainless steel and nitanium (nick-titanium). Testing was performed on an universal testing machine using 0.018 inch round stainless steel arch wire. The results were as follows : 1. The open coil springs size of 0.010 x 0.030 inches were made of alloys containing elgiloy, chrome alloy, stainless steel and nitanium at the length of 10, 15 and 20 mm. The force productions when the springs were compressed at 1/4, 1/3 and 1/2 of the initial length from each sample group were different. The more open coil springs were compressed, the more force productions were measured. Stainless steel spring gave the maximum force followed by chrome alloy spring and elgiloy spring. The minimum force was given by nitanium spring. 2. Statistically significant differences were noted at p<0.05 in all groups of alloys in this study at the length of 10, 15 and 20 mm. When the open coil spring were compressed at 1/4 and 1/3 of the initial length. There was no significant difference at p<0.05 in force productions for open coil spring made from stainless steel at the length of 15 and 20 mm. and nitanium at the length of 10 and 15 mm. 3. The relationship between the length of the open coil spring and the amount of measure force was the longer the spring, the higher the force except elgiloy spring of 15 and 20 mm.
Creative Commons License