Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อวางแผนพัฒนาเทศบาลตำบลอรัญญประเทศ จังหวัดสระแก้ว : กรณีศึกษาผลกระทบของชุมชนการค้าชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study for Aranyaprathet Municipality in Sa Kaeo Province : a case study of Thai-Cambodia frontier commercial community
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุวรรณ ลิมปเสนีย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.66
Abstract
ชุมชนเมืองอรัญประเทศมีความได้เปรียบเชิงที่ตั้ง เนื่องจากเป็นประตูที่ติดต่อกับประเทศกัมพูชาโดยตรง เป็นศูนย์กลางธุรกิจการค้าชายแดนที่สำคัญทางภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย รัฐบาลมีนโยบายจะเปลี่ยนสนามรบเป็นตลาดการค้าและให้มีความมั่นคงด้านเศรษฐกิจในภูมิภาคนี้ โดยใช้ชายแดนอรัญประเทศเป็นประตูเข้าสู่ประเทศเพื่อนบ้านในแถบอินโดจีน หลังจากการเปิดพรมแดนเพื่อการค้ากับกัมพูชาบริเวณคลองลึก อำเภออรัญประเทศ จังหวัดสระแก้ว ชุมชนเมืองอรัญประเทศได้ขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วออกสู่นอกเขตเทศบาลตำบล ในบริเวณพื้นที่ผังเมืองรวมเมืองอรัญประเทศ การศึกษาวิจัยชุมชนนี้จึงได้ศึกษาในขอบเขตผังเมืองรวมเมืองอรัญประเทศ ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ 31.6 ตางรางกิโลเมตร วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคมและประชากรของชุมชนเมืองอรัญประเทศ ศึกษาบทบาทและภาวะการค้าในตลาดการค้าชายแดน ภาวะปัญหาและบทบาทของชุมชนที่มีผลกระทบจากชุมชนการค้าชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชาเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการวางแผนพัฒนาเทศบาลตำบลอรัญประเทศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตลาดการค้าชายแดนโรงเกลือ เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่ดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวจากทั่วทุกภาคของไทยมีกิจกรรมการซื้อขายสินค้าทั้งส่งและปลีก รวมทั้งเป็นแหล่งขายส่งสินค้าอุปโภค-บริโภค ไปยังประเทศในแถบอินโดจีน จากกิจกรรมของตลาดชายแดน เป็นผลทำให้ภาวะเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนเมืองอรัญประเทศ ดีขึ้นด้วยมีการพัฒนาและขยายตัวในแนวราบอย่างรวดเร็วในพื้นที่ชุมชนเมืองอรัญประเทศ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาหลายประการได้แก่ การรุกล้ำที่สาธารณะ สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยและสภาพแวดล้อมเสื่อมโทรม ปัญหามลภาวะ ขาดโครงข่ายระบบคมนาคมสายรองที่จะเชื่อมกับถนนสายหลักขาดแคลนการบริการด้านสาธารณูปโภคสาธารณูปการและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่างๆ การวิจัยนี้จึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางและมาตรการในการพัฒนา สำหรับพื้นที่ชุมชนเมืองอรัญประเทศ ได้แก่ ให้มีการจัดกลไกเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ดินสาธารณประโยชน์ การพัฒนาระบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน โดยเสนอแนวถนนวงแหวนในบริเวณที่มีการขยายตัวด้านที่อยู่อาศัยและพาณิชยกรรม พัฒนาการคลังท้องถิ่นเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหาร พัฒนาด้านการค้าและบริการเพื่อให้เป็นศูนย์กลางสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคของตลาดอินโดจีนพัฒนาด้านอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อการผลิตสำหรับส่งออก พัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตเพื่อส่งเสริมการประกอบอาชีพและแหล่งงานด้านการค้าและอุตสาหกรรม พัฒนาด้านการท่องเที่ยวซึ่งเป็นแห่งใหม่ของประเทศ สำหรับพื้นที่ตลาดการค้าชายแดนโรงเกลือ ได้เสนอแนะให้เป็นศูนย์กลางตลาดการค้าชายแดน เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวที่มีความประสงค์ซื้อสินค้าต่างประเทศในราคาถูก และเป็นแหล่งการค้าที่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้และเพิ่มอาชีพแก่ราษฎรในท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aranyaprathet urban community has a locational advantage due to its location of being gateway to Cambodia. The government has a policy to divert the battle to markets and strengthen the region's economy, as well as open Aranyaprathet's border as a gateway to Indo-China neighboring countries. Since the opening of the border trading with Cambodia at Knlong Luk, Aranyaprathet District, Sa Kaeo Province. Aranyaprathet urban community has expanded rapidly through out the municipal boundary in the Aranyaprathet Comprehensive Plan area. Thus, this study is conducted within the area of Aranyaprathet Comprehensive Plan which cover an area of 31.6 square kilometres. This research aims at studying the physical, socio-economic and population aspects of Aranyaprathet urban community, its roles and trading situation in the border markets, as well as problem situations and the roles of the community which effects from the Thai-Cambodia border trading town. To propose the guidelines for Aranyaprathet Urban community and the border trading centre. It was found that Rong Klua Border Trading Centre is a tourist spot which attracts many tourists from all over the country. The commercial activities are both wholesale and retail, as well as the centre of consumer goods wholesale to Indo-China countries. As aresult, the economic conditions of Aranyaprathet. The urban community is rapidly expanded in horizontal development. This has led to variousproblems, such as, encroachment on public places, degradation living quarters and environments, pollution, lack of minor transportation linkage, insufficient of infrastructure, services and facilities. The research has proposed the guidelines and measures for Aranyaprathet urban community development, such as the mechanism arrangement for public lands and infrastructure development by proposing the ring road in residential and commercial extension area. The urban finance development are proposed in order to increase the services efficiencies. Commercial and services are developed in order to be the center for consumer goods in Indo-China Markets. Industrial development for export productions are proposed as well as the development in quality of life, so as to encourage the commercial and industrial employment. The new tourist spots are promoted for tourism development. Rong Klua Border Trading Centre is proposed to be the border market center for tourist low-price foreign commodity, and commercial areas which beneficiary to the local incomes and occupations.
Creative Commons License