Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancing Undergraduate Student Engagement Using Autonomy Support Program
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวรรณ วิเศษสุวรรณภูมิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.763
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลจากการใช้โปรแกรมการฝึกการสนับสนุนอิสระด้วยตนเองที่มีต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันของนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยเป็นนักศึกษาโครงการขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตชั้นปีที่ 1 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 สถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐแห่งหนึ่ง มีรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง (Experimental Research) แบบแผนการทดลอง แบบสุ่มตลอด (Completely Randomized Design : CRD) นักศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 70 คน ถูกสุ่มเพื่อเข้าเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 35 คน โดยมีเครื่องมือในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมฝึกการสนับสนุนอิสระด้วยตนเอง และแบบวัดความยึดมั่นผูกพันของนักศึกษา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard deviation) จากนั้นการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างช่วงเวลาของการวัดค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนของความยึดมั่นผูกพันของนักศึกษาโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (one-way repeated measures ANOVA) และสถิติทดสอบทีแบบอิสระ (Independent sample t – test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความยึดมั่นผูกพันของนักศึกษาในระยะหลังการฝึกและระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่าก่อนการได้รับฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (F (2,136) = 69.30 , p =.00, ηp 2 = .421) และ 2) ในระยะหลังการฝึกและระยะติดตามผลกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความยึดมั่นผูกพันของนักศึกษาสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 (t (68) = 8.35, p = .00, d = 1.65, t (68) = 7.85, p = .00, d = 1.55 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate effects of using autonomy support program on undergraduate student engagement. Participants are first year undergraduate students in the second semester of academic year 2018, from national university. The method is experimental research: completely randomized design: CRD. 70 students were randomly assigned into an experimental and a control group, which each group consisting of 35 students. Research instruments included the autonomy support program and a student engagement questionnaire. Data were analyzed by Mean, Standard deviation, One-way repeated measures ANOVA and Independent sample t – test. Findings were as follows : 1) An experimental group gained higher post-test and delayed post-test scores than pre-test scores at .05 level of significance (F (2,136) = 69.30 , p = .00, ηp 2 = .421) 2) At the posttest and delayed posttest phase, an experimental group gained their student engagement scores significantly higher than did the control group (t (68) = 8.35, p =.00, d = 1.65, t (68) = 7.85, p =.00, d = 1.55, accordingly)
Creative Commons License