Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for promotion of learning process between family and school to develop social intelligence of early adolescence in Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฟื่องอรุณ ปรีดีดิลก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1027
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ความฉลาดทางสังคมของเด็กวัยรุ่นตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) วิเคราะห์สภาพปัจจุบันและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ระหว่างครอบครัวและโรงเรียนในการพัฒนาความฉลาดทางสังคมของเด็กวัยรุ่นตอนต้น และ 3) นำเสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้ระหว่างครอบครัวและโรงเรียนในการพัฒนาความฉลาดทางสังคมของเด็กวัยรุ่นตอนต้น โดยใช้แบบประเมินเก็บข้อมูลจากนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5-6 ในโรงเรียนสังกัด สำนักการศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่ม ผู้บริหาร ครูและผู้ปกครอง ในโรงเรียนกรณีศึกษา และการสนทนากลุ่ม (focus group) นักวิชาการ ครูและอาจารย์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เด็กวัยรุ่นตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานครมีความฉลาดทางสังคมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และมีความตระหนักรู้ทางสังคมสูงกว่าการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม 2. สภาพปัจจุบันของการจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ระหว่างครอบครัวและโรงเรียนในการพัฒนาความฉลาดทางสังคมของเด็กวัยรุ่นตอนต้น พบว่ามี 3 มีขั้นตอน คือ 1) การร่วมกันตระหนักและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาความฉลาดทางสังคมของนักเรียน 2) การร่วมกันกำหนดแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาและนำไปปฏิบัติ และ 3) การติดตามประเมินผล ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ระหว่างครอบครัวและโรงเรียนในการพัฒนาความฉลาดทางสังคมของเด็ก ประกอบด้วย การมีส่วนร่วม การสื่อสาร การอบรมสั่งสอน และการจัดกิจกรรมพัฒนาความฉลาดทางสังคม 3. แนวทางการส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้ระหว่างครอบครัวและโรงเรียนในการพัฒนาความฉลาดทางสังคมของเด็กวัยรุ่นตอนต้น มี 3 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ 1) การสร้างความตระหนักให้ผู้ปกครองและครูเห็นถึงความสำคัญและปัญหาของความฉลาดทางสังคมในเด็กวัยรุ่นตอนต้นเพื่อสร้างความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาความฉลาดทางสังคมของเด็ก 2) การร่วมกันกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาความฉลาดทางสังคมเพื่อให้ครอบครอบครัวและโรงเรียนนำไปปฏิบัติในทิศทางเดียวกัน และ3) การประเมินความฉลาดทางสังคมของเด็ก เพื่อให้ครอบครัวและโรงเรียนนำผลการประเมินไปพัฒนาปรับปรุงได้อย่างถูกจุดและเพื่อให้เด็กวัยรุ่นตอนต้นสามารถพัฒนาความฉลาดทางสังคมได้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis used the mixed methods research by using both quantitative and qualitative approaches. There are 3 objectives (1) to analyze social intelligence of early adolescents in Bangkok, (2) to examine current state conditions and factors that related to learning process between families and schools to develop social intelligence of early adolescents and (3) to indicate guidelines for promotion of learning process between families and schools to develop social intelligence of early adolescents. The subjects were elementary students studying at Grade 5 and Grade 6 in schools under Bangkok Metropolitan Administration including a group interview to the administrators of schools, teachers, and families. From the school case study and the focus group discussion with academic officers, teachers and professors, the results were as follows: 1. Early adolescents in Bangkok had a moderate level of social intelligence and higher level of social awareness than social facility. 2. Learning process between families and schools to develop social intelligence of early adolescents found that there were 3 steps: 1) incorporating awareness and analyzing students' social intelligence problems, 2) incorporating problem solving and the solution implementation, and 3) a monitoring and evaluation. In addition, the factors related to the learning process between families and schools in the development of childrens social intelligence including participation, communication, instructing and arranging activities to improve social intelligence. 3. Guidelines for promotion of learning process between families and schools to develop social intelligence of early adolescents were found in 3 steps: 1) raising awareness for parents and teachers in understanding the importance and problems of social intelligence in early adolescents in order to incorporate in the development of childrens social intelligence, 2) incorporating guidelines in the development of social intelligence between families and schools on good practice in the same way, and 3) the importance of social intelligence assessment for children in order to support families and schools involved in improving the results of the assessment correctly and in order to allow early adolescents developing social intelligence completely
Creative Commons License