Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pound Nets Fisher: The Local Wisdom And Inheritance Of Samutsongkram Fisheries Culture
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หทัยรัตน์ ทับพร
Second Advisor
กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1023
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์คุณค่าภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นและการทำประมงพื้นบ้านจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม 2) วิเคราะห์การสืบทอดภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นและการทำประมงพื้นบ้านจังหวัดสมุทรสงครามตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันและ 3) นำเสนอแนวทางการสืบทอดภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นและการทำประมงพื้นบ้านจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การศึกษาเอกสารและการศึกษาภาคสนาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ภูมิปัญญาและการทำประมงพื้นบ้านจังหวัดสมุทรสงครามมีคุณค่าจริยศาสตร์และสุนทรียศาสตร์ คุณค่าจริยศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับธรรมชาติที่นำไปสู่การปรับตัวเข้าหาธรรมชาติและความรู้ด้านหัตถกรรมในการสร้างสรรค์เครื่องมือประมง ความคิดด้านจริยธรรมต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมสู่การทำประมงอย่างยั่งยืน ทักษะที่เกิดจากความเพียรพยายาม การเลี้ยงชีพอย่างพอเพียง การพัฒนาจิตใจ การพัฒนาสติปัญญา การเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์และความภาคภูมิใจให้ท้องถิ่น การสร้างความสามัคคีในชุมชน การสำนึกถึงประโยชน์ของส่วนรวม และคุณค่าสุนทรียศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ความรื่นรมย์ที่ได้จากการสัมผัสธรรมชาติในการทำประมงและความเรียบง่ายงดงามของเครื่องมือประมงพื้นบ้าน 2) การสืบทอดภูมิปัญญาการทำประมงพื้นบ้านตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบันเป็นการสืบทอดโดยการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยเป็นหลักโดยมีรากฐานจากครอบครัว ปัจจุบันผู้สืบทอดมีจำนวนลดลงเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบนิเวศ รวมถึงค่านิยมและทัศนคติ และ3) แนวทางการสืบทอดภูมิปัญญาและการทำประมงพื้นบ้านต้องทำไปพร้อมกับการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ควรส่งเสริมการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยมากที่สุด การศึกษาในระบบและนอกระบบควรเข้ามามีบทบาท ชุมชนต้องเข้มแข็ง ภาครัฐต้องส่งเสริมการทำประมงเพื่อความยั่งยืน พื้นฐานสำคัญของการสืบทอดคือการอนุรักษ์ฟื้นฟูระบบนิเวศและการสร้างทัศนคติที่ดีให้กับผู้สืบทอดและคนทั่วไปเพื่อให้การทำประมงพื้นบ้านสามารถสืบทอดต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to1) analyze the value of the local fisheries wisdom and the fishery in Samutsongkram 2) to analyze inheritance of the local fisheries wisdom and the fishery in Samutsongkram from the past to the present and 3) to present the transmission guideline of the local fisheries wisdom and the fishery in Samutsongkram. The research used qualitative methodologies. This research using document study and field research. The results found that 1) the fisheries wisdom and the fishery in Samutsongkram has ethics and aesthetics value. The ethics values consist of the knowledge of the nature which leads to the adaptation to the nature and the knowledge of handicraft for inventing the fishing gears, the ethical thinking about the environment leads to the sustainable fishing, the skills resulting from perseverance, the sufficiency for making a living, the mind and the intelligence development, the recognition and the pride in the local society, the unity and the benefit for public. The aesthetics value consist of the pleasantness which gain from fishing and the simplicity and the beauty of the fishing gears. 2) Each generation inherits the wisdom of traditional fisheries, by informal education provided by the family. Now, the successors decrease because of the change of the ecology, the value and the attitude and 3) the inherited guideline of the local fisheries wisdom is that the conservation and the revival of the natural resources must be carried out concurrently. The informal education should be encouraged the most. The formal education and the non-formal education should support. The government must support sustainable fisheries. Most important is creating a positive attitude towards the successor and the general public, for inheriting the local fisheries.
Creative Commons License