Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for promoting community participatory process in area development planning : a case study of trat special economic development zone
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรวิชช์ นาครทรรพ
Second Advisor
รัชตา มิตรสมหวัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1022
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์บริบทและสถานการณ์ของชุมชนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาพื้นที่ในเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษตราด (2) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการวางแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่ในเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษตราด และ (3) นำเสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการวางแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่ในเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษตราด โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสนทนากลุ่ม และการสังเกตผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนจากทุกภาคส่วน ประกอบด้วย ภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน ภาคการศึกษา และภาคประชาสังคม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้จากการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน และการตีความเพื่อสร้างข้อสรุปแบบอุปนัย ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) บริบทและสถานการณ์ในชุมชนเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษตราด ประกอบด้วย โครงสร้างภายนอก ทั้งกฎเกณฑ์และทรัพยากร และโครงสร้างภายในของผู้กระทำการในพื้นที่ ทั้งความรู้จากโครงสร้างเฉพาะและอุปนิสัยทั่วไป (2) กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในพื้นที่ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย การเตรียมคนในพื้นที่ การศึกษาธรรมชาติของคนในพื้นที่ การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการและพัฒนาความรู้ให้คนในพื้นที่ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางสังคมเพื่อรองรับความต้องการของคนในพื้นที่ และ (3) กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนมีการก่อรูปเป็น 2 รูปแบบ คือ การเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมแบบเก่า และการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมแบบใหม่ ทั้งนี้ ควรส่งเสริมขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมแบบใหม่ เนื่องจากเป็นการเคลื่อนไหวที่เกิดมาจากความร่วมมือของทุกภาคส่วน เพื่อพัฒนาความรู้ของชุมชนบนฐานของความเข้าใจในอุปนิสัยทั่วไปของคนตราด โดยมีผู้กระทำการภาคประชาสังคมเป็น "ตัวเชื่อม" ระหว่างชุมชนกับภาคส่วนอื่น ๆ เพื่อป้องกันพื้นที่จากความเสี่ยงของการพัฒนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to (1) analyze community context and situation related to area development in Trat Special Economic Development Zone (Trat SEZ); (2) analyze community participatory process in area development planning in Trat SEZ; and (3) propose the guidelines for promoting community participatory process in area development planning in Trat SEZ. The key informants were actors from local public, private, academic, and civil society sector. Data were collected using documentary research, in-depth interviewing, focus group discussion, and observation, which were analyzed using comparative data from community participatory research, and interpreted to create inductive conclusions. The research finding were (1) community context and situation were rules, resources, conjuncturally-specific knowledge, and general-dispositions (habitus); (2) participatory process were preparing people, studying the nature of people, analyzing the need and developing the knowledge of people, and changing the social structure to support the needs of people; and (3) participatory process reflected both old and new movements. New social movements should be promoted so as to enhance the knowledge of people on the basis of general-dispositions. However, civil society actors should act as "linkage" between people and other sectors to prevent the area from development risks.
Creative Commons License