Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovation of financial knowledge management for small restaurant entrepreneurs in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มงคลชัย วิริยะพินิจ
Second Advisor
นกุล คูหะโรจนานนท์
Third Advisor
สุภารัตน์ ตันทนงศักดิ์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.805
Abstract
ปัจจุบันธุรกิจขนาดเล็กมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจในหลาย ๆ ประเทศ เช่นเดียวกับประเทศไทยที่ธุรกิจขนาดเล็กมีมูลค่าผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศขยายตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องในช่วง 5 ปีที่ผ่านมา โดยเฉพาะธุรกิจร้านอาหารขนาดเล็กที่ขยายตัวตามอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจขนาดเล็ก (ผู้ประกอบการ) เผชิญกับความล้มเหลวทางธุรกิจ เนื่องจากขาดความรู้ด้านการเงิน ประสบการณ์ และเครื่องมือการจัดการความรู้ด้านการเงินซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันการจัดการความรู้ สภาพปัจจุบันและความต้องการความรู้ด้านการเงิน และสภาพปัจจุบันการใช้และความต้องการเครื่องมือการจัดการความรู้ด้านการเงินของผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทย (ผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร) เพื่อพัฒนาต้นแบบเครื่องมือการจัดการความรู้ด้านการเงินสำหรับผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร เพื่อทดสอบการใช้และการยอมรับเครื่องมือการจัดการความรู้และพัฒนาสู่เชิงพาณิชย์ การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้แบบสอบถามกึ่งโครงสร้างเก็บข้อมูลเชิงลึก และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณที่ใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารให้ความสำคัญกับการหาความรู้มากที่สุด สำหรับความรู้ด้านการเงินผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารให้ความสำคัญและต้องการความรู้ในการหาเงินทุนมากที่สุดเพื่อนำเงินมาเริ่มต้นธุรกิจ และความรู้ในการทำแผนธุรกิจเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมทางธุรกิจ จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ด้วย Pearson's correlation และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุ พบว่าระดับการหาความรู้และระดับการนำความรู้ไปประยุกต์ใช้มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับระดับความต้องการเครื่องมือการจัดการความรู้ด้านการเงิน พบว่าความรู้เกี่ยวกับการหาเงินทุน การทำแผนธุรกิจ และการทำบัญชีมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับระดับการหาความรู้ พบว่าความรู้เกี่ยวกับการทำแผนธุรกิจ และการทำบัญชีมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับระดับการนำความรู้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ จากการวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มสามารถแบ่งผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ ผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารที่ใช้และต้องการเครื่องมือการจัดการความรู้ด้านการเงินในระดับต่ำและระดับสูง โดยในการวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลุ่มผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารที่มีระดับการใช้และต้องการเครื่องมือการจัดการความรู้ด้านการเงินในระดับสูง จากผลการทดสอบคอครันคิวและการทดสอบแมคนีมาร์ พบว่าผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารที่มีระดับการใช้และต้องการเครื่องมือการจัดการความรู้ด้านการเงินในระดับสูงใช้เว็บไซด์ และเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการหาความรู้ และแบ่งปันความรู้ นอกจากนี้ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ พบว่าผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารที่ใช้และต้องการเครื่องมือการจัดการความรู้ด้านการเงินในระดับสูง สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารที่มีประสบการณ์ในการประกอบธุรกิจร้านอาหารอย่างจำกัด ที่ต้องการเครื่องมือในการหาความรู้ที่มีลักษณะการใช้งานเพียงเลือกเมนูใช้งาน 2 - 3 ครั้งก็สามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลความรู้ที่ต้องการ และผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารที่มีประสบการณ์ในการประกอบธุรกิจร้านอาหารที่ต้องการเครื่องมือในการหาความรู้ และแบ่งปันความรู้ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงพัฒนาต้นแบบเครื่องมือการจัดการความรู้ด้านการเงินสำหรับผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารตามผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ การวิจัยนี้ สามารถเติมช่องว่างงานวิจัยจากการจัดการความรู้ในองค์กรขนาดใหญ่มาสู่การจัดการความรู้ในองค์กรขนาดเล็กในบริบทของผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร และช่องว่างงานวิจัยความรู้ด้านการเงินสำหรับผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจขนาดเล็กมาสู่แนวคิดความรู้ด้านการเงินโดยเฉพาะสำหรับผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารซึ่งมีลักษณะการบริหารจัดการด้านการเงินต่างจากธุรกิจประเภทอื่น นอกจากนี้ ต้นแบบเครื่องมือการจัดการความรู้ด้านการเงินนี้เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยเสริมสร้างความรู้ด้านการเงินให้ผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร หน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนที่มีหน้าที่ดูแลธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็กสามารถนำแนวคิดและต้นแบบเครื่องมือการจัดการความรู้ด้านการเงินนี้ไปพัฒนาต่อยอดเป็นเครื่องมือการจัดการความรู้ด้านอื่น เช่น ความรู้ด้านปฏิบัติการ ความรู้ด้านการทำตลาดผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ให้ผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร หรือผู้ประกอบการขนาดกลางและเล็กในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, small businesses take an essential role to economic growth in several countries. As well as Thailand, small businesses have enlarged Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for last five years, continuously. In particular, small restaurant business has followed tourism industry expansion. However, small business entrepreneurs (Entrepreneurs) are facing with business failure as a result of lacking financial knowledge, experiences and financial knowledge management tools that relate to business performance. This research aims to study current conditions of knowledge management, current conditions of and needs for financial knowledge, and current conditions of using and needs for financial knowledge management tools of small restaurant entrepreneurs (Restaurant entrepreneurs), to develop a prototype of financial knowledge management tool for restaurant entrepreneurs, to test using and to test knowledge management tools acceptance in order to commercialise. This research uses mixed method between qualitative approach, using semi-structured questions to collect insight information, and quantitative approach, using questionnaire to collect data. The results show that restaurant entrepreneurs give most priority to knowledge acquisition. For the financial knowledge, they give most priority and needs for knowledge about financing in order to start business, then knowledge about business plan in order to prepare for business readiness. The results from Pearsons correlation and multiple regression analyses show that there are positive relationships among the levels of knowledge acquisition and knowledge application, and the level of need for financial knowledge management tools. There are positive relationships among knowledge about financing, business plan and accounting, and the level of knowledge acquisition. Also, there are positive relationships among knowledge about business plan and accounting, and the level of knowledge application. Cluster analysis techniques suggest that there are 2 clusters of restaurant entrepreneurs that are lower and higher levels of need for financial knowledge management tools. This research focuses on higher level of need for financial knowledge management tools. The results from Cochran Q and McNemar tests show that higher level of need of restaurant entrepreneurs use websites and online social network as main tools for knowledge acquisition and knowledge sharing. Additionally, as the qualitative and quantitative results, there are 2 groups of restaurant entrepreneurs in the higher level of need for financial knowledge management tools that are limited-experience restaurant entrepreneurs who prefer to use 2 - 3 clicks knowledge acquisition tools in order to access to knowledge, and experienced restaurant entrepreneurs who prefer knowledge acquisition and knowledge sharing tools. As a result, the researcher develops a prototype of financial knowledge management tool for restaurant entrepreneurs as qualitative and quantitative results. This research fills the research gap from knowledge management in large organizations to small businesses in the context of restaurant entrepreneurs, and the research gap from financial knowledge for small business entrepreneurs to financial knowledge in particular of restaurant entrepreneurs that financial management of this business is different from other businesses. Moreover, this prototype benefits to restaurant entrepreneurs by enhancing financial knowledge. Public and private agencies that support small and medium businesses able to extend this finding and use this prototype to expand to other knowledge aspects such as operation management and marketing management by electronic media to restaurant entrepreneurs or entrepreneurs in other businesses.
Creative Commons License