Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coastal development guidelines for Changwat Samut Songkhram
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรณโศภิษฐ์ เมฆวิชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.54
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลจังหวัดสมุทรสงครามตามศักยภาพของพื้นที่ที่จะมีโอกาสในการพัฒนาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมในอนาคต สถานพื้นที่ของจังหวัดสมุทรสงครามเป็นทั้งที่ราบลุ่มปากแม่น้ำแม่กลองและที่ราบลุ่มชายฝั่งทะเลเป็นผลก่อให้เกิดความหลากหลายและความสมบูรณ์ของทรัพยากรธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยพื้นฐานสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาในเชิงเศรษฐกิจในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมาพื้นที่ดังกล่าวถูกนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในกิจกรรมการพัฒนาต่าง ๆได้แก่ เกษตรกรรม อุตสาหกรรม การเพาะเลี้ยงชายฝั่ง การประมง และการท่องเที่ยว ทั้งนี้การเพาะเลี้ยงชายฝั่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อสภาพแวดล้อมชายฝั่งมากที่สุด และกลายเป็นปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบเชื่อมโยงไปถึงการใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากรและกิจกรรมการพัฒนาอื่น ๆ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม พบว่า ปัญหาส่วนใหญ่คือปัญหาเกี่ยวกับทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสภาพแวดล้อมที่เสื่อมโทรมโดยเฉพาะทรัพยากรน้ำถือเป็นปัญหาหลักของพื้นที่ความรุนแรงของปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นนี้จะมีมากบริเวณตอนล่างของอำเภอเมืองและอำเภออัมพวา โดยความรุนแรงของปัญหาจะลดลงตามระยะทางที่ห่างจากชายฝั่งทะเลขึ้นไปทางตอนบนของจังหวัด ดังนั้นในการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลของจังหวัดนี้การแก้ไขปัญหาเพื่อฟื้นฟูทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสภาพแวดล้อมชายฝั่งทะเลเป็นสิ่งที่ควรทำในลำดับแรก โดยพิจารณาทรัพยากรน้ำเป็นหลักซึ่งได้แก่การแก้ไขคุณภาพน้ำผิวดินที่เสื่อมโทรม การจัดหาน้ำจืดให้เพียงพอแก่การอุปโภค-บริโภค และการเกษตร และการแก้ไขปัญหาน้ำเค็มรุกล้ำ ทั้งนี้การแก้ไขปัญหาหลักที่มีความสำคัญต้นๆ จะเป็นการตัดวงจรของปัญหาอื่น ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อการแก้ปัญหาโดยรวมในพื้นที่ ขณะเดียวกันการพัฒนากิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ในพื้นที่ก็สามารถดำเนินการต่อไปได้ แต่ต้องเป็นการพัฒนาที่สอดคล้องกับการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสภาพแวดล้อมชายฝั่งทะเลทั้งนี้เพื่อให้การพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลมีความเป็นไปได้ อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและบรรลุ เป้าหมายของการพัฒนาในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to recommend the quidelines for Samut Songkhram Coastal Development by taking the potential of the area which are likely to be developed efficiently and appropriately in the future into accout. Locating on the mouth of Mae Klong River and coastline Samut Songkhram endows with various resources which are major basic factors for economic development. In the past, the area was used for development activities such as agriculture, industry and aquaculture. The aquaculture is major activity causing the change of the coastal environment and becomes the major problem affecting other resources utilization and development activities. From analyzing the problems which are taken place in Samut Songkhram coastal area, it is found that majority of the problems are related the to deteriorated natural resources and environment deterioration problems, Water resources is considered to be the major problem of this area. The problem occurred severely in the lower part of Amphoe Muang and Amphawaand declined in the upper part of the province. As a result, The coastal development of Samut Songkhram should be foused on the natural resources and coastal environment renewal as the first priority. It should be noted that water is the most important resource to be emphasized. The major activities suggested are, surface water treatment, allocation of consuming water supply and water supply for agricultural activities, and salinity treatment. Solving these problems will cut down the cycle of other problems and effect in the area. At the same time, other development activities can be continued. However, they consistent should be with the natural resource and coastal environment conservation polices mentioned in order to bring efficiency to the coastal development and achieve the development goals in the future.
Creative Commons License