Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of behavioral skills with information and motivation program on dyspnea of older persons with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1014
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการหายใจลำบากในผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะ โดยการให้ข้อมูล และการสร้างแรงจูงใจ ระหวางกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุชายและหญิง ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง อายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ที่เข้ารับการรักษาแผนกคลินิกพิเศษ โรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง โรงพยาบาลเชียงรายประชานุเคราะห์ จำนวน 44 คน มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 22 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 22 คน โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะ โดยการให้ข้อมูล และการสร้างแรงจูงใจ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือตามแนวคิดของรูปแบบการให้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการพัฒนาทักษะ (Information Motivation Behavioral Skill: IMB Model) ของ Fisher & Harman (2003) เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบประเมินอาการหายใจลำบากของผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง พัฒนาเครื่องมือโดยผู้วิจัย เครื่องมือได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมและความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน นำมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบง่าย(Correlation coefficient) มีค่า = 0.9 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติทดสอบค่าที 1. อาการหายใจลำบากของผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ น้อยกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. อาการหายใจลำบากของผู้สูงอายุโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to compare dyspnea of older persons with COPD among the experimental group before and after using the behavioral skills with information and motivation program and to compare dyspnea of older persons with COPD between the experimental group and control group. The sample were 44 patients aged 60 years and over with COPD attending OPD clinic and/or COPD clinic at Chiangraiprachanukroh hospital. They were random classified into 2 groups : 22 each in experimental group. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received the Behavioral skills with Information and Motivation program for six weeks. Reseach instruments consisted of demographic information and dyspnea modified Borg's scale (MBS) which developed by researcher. The instruments were approved the content validity by 5 experts. The MBS tested for Correlation coefficient of 0.90. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and dependent t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1. The dyspnea symptom of older persons with COPD after receiving the program was statistical significantly lower than before receiving the program at .05. 2. The dyspnea symptom of older persons with COPD in the experimental group and in the control group were non-statistical significantly differences.
Creative Commons License