Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of preparatory information program on anxiety in patients undergoing open heart surgery
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1012
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลเตรียมความพร้อมต่อความวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดหัวใจแบบเปิด กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจ ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง อายุ 18-59 ปี ที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดหัวใจแบบเปิด ณ โรงพยาบาลวชิรพยาบาล คณะแพทยศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยนวมินทราธิราช เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด โดยจับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องอายุ ชนิดของโรคและระดับความวิตกกังวล แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 22 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลเตรียมความพร้อม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ (State Anxiety Inventory: From X-I) ของ Spielberger (1983) และแบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติตัวก่อนและหลังผ่าตัดหัวใจแบบเปิด เครื่องมือทั้งสองชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.92 และ 0.86 ตามลำดับ และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.86 และ 0.81 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดหัวใจแบบเปิดหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลเตรียมความพร้อมต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดหัวใจแบบเปิดของกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูลเตรียมความพร้อมต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effect of preparatory information program on anxiety in patients undergoing open heart surgery. The participants were heart disease patients, both male and female, aged 18-59 years, received for open heart surgery at the Vajira Hospital, Faculty of Medicine Vajira Hospital, Navamindradhiraj University. The participants were assigned to the control and experimental groups (22 for each group) with matched pair technique by age, types of disease and anxiety levels. The control group was received conventional nursing care, while the experimental group received the preparatory information program. Research instruments were composed of demographic information, The State Anxiety Inventory: From X-I (Spielberger, 1983), and a test of knowledge about the practice before and after open heart surgery. Two instruments were validated by 5 experts with the content validity indexes of 0.92 and 0.86, respectively. The internal consistency reliability of the two instruments were 0.86 and 0.8, respectively. Descriptive statistics and t-test were used to analyze the data. The results revealed as the followings. 1. The mean score of anxiety after receiving the preparatory information program was significantly lower than that before receiving the program at the significant level of .05. 2. The mean score of anxiety after receiving the preparatory information program in experimental group was significantly lower than that in the control group at the significant level of .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.