Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of brief advice intervention on quitting smoking among patients at emergency department
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.958
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับคำแนะนำแบบกระชับ และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ ผู้ป่วยในแผนกอุบัติเหตุฉุกเฉินที่สูบบุหรี่ซึ่งเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลกันทรลักษ์ จังหวัดศรีสะเกษ จำนวน 60 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 30 คน ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการจับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องเพศ อายุ และระดับการติดนิโคติน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับคำแนะนำแบบกระชับประมาณ 10-15 นาที และได้รับการติดตามทางโทรศัพท์ 2 ครั้ง ประเมินการเลิกบุหรี่จากการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ได้ติดต่อกันในช่วง 7 วันก่อนระยะเวลาประเมินผลที่ 1 เดือน หลังจากได้รับคำแนะนำแบบกระชับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย สถิติ Z (Z-test) และ Mann-Whitney U test ผลการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างในกลุ่มทดลองสามารถเลิกบุหรี่ได้ 6 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 20 ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมเลิกบุหรี่ได้เพียง 1 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 3.3 สัดส่วนการเลิกบุหรี่ในช่วง 7 วันก่อนประเมินในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำแนะนำแบบกระชับสูงกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to examine the effect of brief advice intervention on quitting smoking among emergency department patients. Sixty study samples were recruited in the emergency department at Kanthaluk Hospital. The first 30 study samples were assigned to a control group and the latter 30 were assigned to the experimental group. The groups were matched in term of age, gender, and level of nicotine dependence. The control group was given usual care while the ones in the experimental group were individually given 10-15 min of brief advice for smoking cessation and two follow-up phone calls. Smoking cessation outcome was assessed by 7-day point prevalence abstinence using the self-reported questionnaire. Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, Mann-Whitney u test and Z-test. The major finding showed that six patients in the experimental group (20.0%) and only one in the control group (3.3%) could quit smoking. The proportion of patients who quit smoking of the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group (p < .05)
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.