Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ ของผู้ประกันตนในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแหลมฉบัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health seeking behaviour of the insured workers in Leam Chabang Industrial Estate
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพบูลย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Second Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วิริยกิจจา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.575
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณาที่จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ของผู้ประกันตน ในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมแหลมฉบัง จังหวัดชลบุรี โดยศึกษาจากตัวอย่าง 998 คน จากผู้ประกันตนจำนวน 8557 คน ในสถานประกอบการที่สุ่มได้โดยวิธี Stratified Random Sampling ตามโรงพยาบาลคู่สัญญาหลัก ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลพัทยาเมโมเรียล โรงพยาบาลกรุงเทพพัทยา และ โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จ ณ ศรีราชา ทำการเก็บข้อมูลในเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2537 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ให้ผู้ประกันตนเป็นผู้ตอบเอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกที่โรงพยาบาลคู่สัญญาหลัก เท่ากับ 1.5 ครั้ง/คน/ปี ผู้ป่วยในเท่ากับ 0.037 ครั้ง/คน/ปี ผู้ประกันตนส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 77.3) เลือกไปใช้บริการในสถานพยาบาล โดยเฉพาะห้องพยาบาลของโรงงานที่มีพยาบาลและแพทย์ เหตุผลส่วนใหญ่ที่ผู้ประกันตนไม่ไปใช้บริการที่โรงพยาบาลคู่สัญญาหลัก ได้แก่ การคิดว่าเจ็บป่วยเพียงเล็กน้อยและ ไม่พอใจโรงพยาบาลคู่สัญญาหลัก ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการไปใช้บริการที่โรงพยาบาลคู่สัญญาหลักคือ การที่จัดให้มีบริการด้านการรักษาพยาบาลของโรงงาน (P<0.02) ความพึงพอใจของผู้ประกันตน หลังจากไปใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ ที่โรงพยาบาลคู่สัญญาหลักพบว่าผู้ประกันตนส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจ อยู่ในเกณฑ์ พอใช้ และ ปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a cross-sectional descriptive study. The objective of this study was to access health service utilization of the insured workers at Leam Chabang Industrial Estate, Chonburi province. The sample comprised of 998 from 8557 insured workers in factories by stratified random sampling from registered hospitals which were Pattaya Memorial Hospital, Bangkok Pattaya Hospital and Somdej Na Sriracha Hosital. Data were collected by self-administered questionaires in June, 1994. The results showed that the out patient utilization rate was 1.5 visits/person/year, the admission utilization rate was 0.037 cases/person/year. Almost insured workers (77.3 percent) choosed going to medical service unit, especialy at the midical service in factories which have nurse and doctor. The main reasons of not using the medical service at registered hospital were minor illness and unsatisfaction of registered hosital. The availability of medical service in factories was the factor that associated with the utilization of registered hospital (p <0.02). The most of the satisfaction portion of insured workers after utilization at registered hospital were satisfied and moderate
Creative Commons License