Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาไทย และภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 เขตการศึกษา 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between Thai and English reading and writing abilities of mathayom suksa five students, educational Region Five
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สวัสดิวงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.291
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาไทยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 เขตการศึกษา 5 ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 420 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นหลายขั้นตอนเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยแบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาไทยแบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษและเกณฑ์การตรวจงานเขียนที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นและได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิเครื่องมือละ 3 ท่านแล้ว ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการหาค่าความสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1. ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 2. ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 3. ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาไทยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 4. ความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาไทยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was conducted in order to study the relationships between reading ability and writing ability in Thai language; reading ability and writing ability in English language; reading ability in Thai language and English language; and writing ability in Thai language and English language of Mathayom Suksa five students, Educational Region five. The samples of this study were 420 Mathayom Suksa five students selected by multi stage stratified random sampling technique. The research instruments were a reading ability test in Thai language, a reading ability test in English language, a writing ability test in Thai language, a writing ability test in English language and a writing evaluated criterion constructed by the researcher and approved the content validity by three specialists for each instrument. The collected data were then analyzed by means of Pearson’s Product Moment correlation. The results of the study revealed that: 1. Reading ability in Thai language was significantly related to writing ability in Thai language at .001 level. 2. Reading ability in English language was significantly related to writing ability in English language at .001 level. 3. Reading ability in Thai language was significantly related to reading ability in English language at .001 level. 4. Writing ability in Thai language was significantly related to writing ability in English language at .001 level.
Creative Commons License