Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติเรื่องโรคเอดส์ และพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อโรคเอดส์ ของผู้นำเยาวชนสาธารณสุขประจำโรงเรียน และนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจังหวัดนครราชสีมา ปี 2536
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Knowledge attitude and risk behavior to aids among public health students leader and students in secondary school, Nakhon Ratchasima Province, 1993
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวิทย์ ทัตตากร
Second Advisor
องอาจ วิพุธศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.572
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เป็นการสำรวจเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อโรคเอดส์ ของผู้นำเยาวชนสาธารณสุข ประจำโรงเรียน(ยสร.) และนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา โดยมีตัวอย่าง ที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 983 คน เป็น ยสร. 203 คน นักเรียน 780 คน ระยะเวลาในการศึกษาระหว่างวันที่ 15-25 พฤศจิกายน 2536 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ให้ตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ตอบด้วยตนเอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์ของทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ร้อยละ 80 อยู่ในระดับปานกลางและสูง โดย ยสร. มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนเล็กน้อย ส่วนทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ ยสร. มีทัศนคติในระดับสูงมากกว่านักเรียนฯ ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาทดสอบทางสถิติพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สำหรับตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.05) กับความรู้ พบในกลุ่มนักเรียนเท่านั้น ได้แก่ กลุ่มโรงเรียน ระดับการศึกษา แผนกวิชาและรายได้ของครอบครัว และตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) กับทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.05), ใน ยสร. ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มอายุ อาชีพของบิดา และการใช้กรรไกรตัดเล็บ / ตัดหนังร่วมกัน ส่วนในนักเรียนฯ ได้แก่ กลุ่มโรงเรียน แผนกวิชา เพศ รายได้ของครอบครัวและการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ ส่วนพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อโรคเอดส์ พบว่านักเรียนฯ เคยมีประสบการณ์ทางเพศสูงกว่า ยสร. และคู่นอนในปัจจุบัน นักเรียนฯ มีคู่นอนที่เป็นโสเภณีมากกว่า ยสร. สำหรับในการประเมินตนเองว่ามีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อโรคเอดส์ของ ยสร. และนักเรียนฯ มีร้อยละ 13.3 และ ร้อยละ 12.4
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a cross-sectional descriptive survey with a purpose to determine levels of knowledge, attitude and risk behaviors toward HIV infection or AIDS of the public-health student leaders and students in Nakhonrachasima secondary school Ninety hundreds and eighty three students were randomly selected and comprised of 203 students leaders and 780 students. The survey was conducted during 15-25 November, 1993 self-administration questionnairs were used. The results of the study indicated that levels of knowledge about AIDS of the two study groups were moderate and high scores (80 percent) of which the student-leaders group slightly higher. Regarding positive attitude as AIDS, the student-leaders obtained statistically significant (p<0.05) with higher score than the students. Further analysis showed that the levels of knowledge of the students group were statistically significant differences (p<0.05) terms of the group of schools, educational levels, the major fields of study and family income. Pertaining to attitudes about AIDS, the student-leaders group showed statistically significant differences (p<0.05) as follows: educational levels, age groups occupation of father and the use of nail cutter, and for the student group, the variable were: the group of schools, the major field of study, sex, income of families and sexual behavior. Regarding risk behaviors toward AIDS, the student group had more sexual experiences than the student-leader group. However, at present the number of prostitutes being sexual partners of the students was higher than the student-leaders group. Moreover, with regard to self-assessment of the two groups the risk behaviors were identified in 13.3% of the student leaders and 12.4% of the students.
Creative Commons License