Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-care enhancement program on post-bariatric surgery self-care behaviors among morbid obese patients
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้งระวี นาวีเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1006
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองภายหลังการผ่าตัดลดน้ำหนักของผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเอง และเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองภายหลังการผ่าตัดลดน้ำหนักของผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วน ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเองกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนทั้งเพศชายและหญิง อายุ 18 – 59 ปี ภายหลังได้รับการผ่าตัดลดน้ำหนักที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 15 คน จับคู่ด้วยเพศ อายุ และชนิดการผ่าตัด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเอง ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นตามกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีการดูแลตนเองของ Orem ประกอบด้วย 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะการให้ความรู้และการสนับสนุนภายหลังการผ่าตัดขณะอยู่โรงพยาบาล และระยะการให้การสนับสนุนเมื่อกลับบ้าน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล 8 สัปดาห์ ด้วยแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองภายหลังการผ่าตัดลดน้ำหนัก มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าครอนบาคเท่ากับ .81 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนภายหลังได้รับการผ่าตัดลดน้ำหนักกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเอง มีพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองอยู่ในระดับดี (Mean = 4.13) 2. ผู้ป่วยโรคอ้วนภายหลังได้รับการผ่าตัดลดน้ำหนัก กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการดูแลตนเองมีพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง (Mean = 4.13 ± SD = 0.25) ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ (Mean = 3.68 ± SD = 0.31) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Quasi-experimental research aimed to study the self-care behaviors post-bariatric surgery among morbid obese patients who received the self-care enhancement program and compared the self-care behaviors post-bariatric surgery among the control group and the experimental group. The sample were male and female with morbid obese patients, aged between 18 – 59 years old, post-bariatric surgery at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The 30 patients were assigned to the control and the experimental group (15 persons in each group). They were matched pair by gender, age and type of operation. The experimental group received the self-care enhancement program based on Orem's self-care, which consisted of 2 phases; 1st) Educative-Supportive program in the hospital and 2nd) Supportive program with telephone called at post discharge, while the control group received conventional care. Data was collected at 8th weeks by using 1) The demographic data form, 2) Self-care behaviors post-bariatric surgery questionnaire. The instruments were tested for content validity and cronbach's alpha coefficient was .81. Descriptive statistics and Independent t-test were used for the data analysis. Major finding of this study were as follow: 1. The self-care behaviors post-bariatric surgery among morbid obese patients who received the self-care enhancement program had a good level (Mean = 4.13). 2. The self-care behaviors post-bariatric surgery among the experiment group receiving the self-care enhancement program (Mean = 4.13 ± SD = 0.25) were significantly better than the control group receiving the conventional care (Mean = 3.68 ± SD = 0.31) (p<.05).
Creative Commons License