Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Working experiences of Generation Z nurses at a university hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1005
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลรุ่นอายุแซด โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่ง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาการตีความ ตามแนวคิดของ Heidegger ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีอายุไม่เกิน 27 ปี และมีประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานพยาบาลเต็มเวลา อย่างน้อย 3 ปี จำนวน 12 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การบันทึกเทป การสังเกต และการบันทึกภาคสนาม นำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ van Manen (1990) ผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลรุ่นอายุแซด โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่ง สามารถแบ่งเป็นประเด็นหลัก และประเด็นย่อย ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. เริ่มทำงานใหม่ๆ เผชิญกับความเครียดหลายอย่างในที่ทำงาน ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1) เครียดกับสถานที่และอุปกรณ์การแพทย์ที่มีมากมาย 1.2) เครียดกับระบบการทำงาน และ 1.3) เครียดกับการปรับตัวเข้ากับผู้ร่วมงาน 2. เรียนรู้งานของพยาบาลจบใหม่รุ่นอายุแซด ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) เรียนรู้จากพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงและพยาบาลรุ่นพี่ที่ทันสมัย และเปิดใจกว้างยอมรับ 2.2) ศึกษาค้นคว้าด้วยตนเองจากแหล่งที่น่าเชื่อถือ 2.3) สอบถามจากผู้รู้ที่เชี่ยวชาญในแต่ละเรื่อง 2.4) หาเทคนิคช่วยจำ โดยนำ ไอทีมาใช้ และ 2.5) แลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ประสบการณ์ในไลน์กลุ่ม 3. บริหารจัดการงาน ต้องเรียนรู้พื้นฐานของผู้ร่วมงานแต่ละวัย ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่3.1) ทำงานกับแพทย์ต้องเข้าใจว่าแพทย์แต่ละวัยเข้าถึงได้ต่างกัน 3.2) ทำงานกับหัวหน้าต้องปรับตัวเข้าหา เพื่อปรึกษาปัญหาการงาน 3.3) เรียนรู้และปรับตัวเข้าหาพยาบาลระดับปฏิบัติการหลากหลายรุ่น 3.4) ผู้ช่วยพยาบาลต่างวัย ต้องจัดการให้ทำงานตามที่มอบหมาย และ 3.5) แม่บ้านหอผู้ป่วยชอบโวยวาย ต้องใช้เทคนิคการเจรจา 4. พัฒนาตนเองอย่างต่อเนื่อง ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 4.1) เรียนรู้จากความผิดพลาด 4.2) อ่านหนังสือตำราและวารสาร 4.3) เข้ารับการอบรมในการประชุมวิชาการ และ 4.4) มีส่วนร่วมในการทำนวัตกรรม 5. ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทำงาน ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 5.1) มีเงินเดือน/ค่าตอบแทนเลี้ยงชีพ 5.2) เห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และ 5.3) มีความสุขในการทำงาน ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า พยาบาลรุ่นอายุแซดจะมีการพัฒนาตนเองอยู่ตลอดเวลา และปรับตัวเข้าได้ดีกับผู้ร่วมงานที่มีลักษณะเปิดกว้างทางความคิดและ ยืดหยุ่นวิธีการทำงาน ดังนั้น ผู้บริหารสามารถนำผลการวิจัยนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการบริหารพยาบาลรุ่นอายุแซดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to describe the working experiences of generation Z nurses at a university hospital. The hermeneutic phenomenology of Heidegger was applied to explore the lived experiences of twelve registered nurses who were younger than 27 years old and had been working as a full-time nurse at least 3 years in the university hospital. The data were collected by using in-depth interview, voice record, observation and field-note. The contents were analyzed by using content analysis of van Manen method (1990). The findings of this study are consisted of 5 major themes as follows: 1. Beginning of their life-working, facing with many stresses, there are 3 sub-themes as follows; 1.1) Working place and varieties of medical equipment, 1.2) Working system and 1.3) Self-adaptation to colleagues. 2. Learning for working of generation Z nurses, there are 5 sub-themes as follows 2.1) Opening mind by learning from mentors and modern senior nurses, 2.2) Self studying with reliable resources, 2.3) Asking from the expertise, 2.4) Seeking technique for memories with IT devices and 2.5) Using Line group for knowledge sharing. 3. Worked managing by dealing with multi-generation colleagues, there are 5 sub-themes as follows; 3.1) Learning to approach different generations of doctors, 3.2) Searching appropriated way to approach with a head nurse, 3.3) Learning and adapting with multi-generation of staff nurses, 3.4) Assigning and controlling jobs of multi-generations of practical nurses and 3.5) Using negotiation with vociferous wards' maids. 4. Continuing for self-development, there are 4 sub-themes as follows; 4.1) Learning from mistaking, 4.2) Reading texts and journals, 4.3) Attending academic conferences and 4.4) Participating for creating innovations. 5. Resulting of working as generation Z nurses 5.1) Earning salary for living expenses, 5.2) Valuating of self-esteem and 5.3) Having work happiness. These study findings indicated that the generation Z nurses were having continuous self-learning and able to adapt themselves for working with their open-minded and flexible. Thus, nurse leaders and managers can apply this knowledge to manage generation Z nurses work.
Creative Commons License