Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้แบคทีเรียสังเคราะห์แสงบำบัดน้ำทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเลแช่แข็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of photosynthetic bacteria for wastewater treatment from frozen seafood industry
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเมธ ชวเดช
Second Advisor
นภาวรรณ นพรัตนราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.541
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการควบคุมการทำงานของระบบบำบัดน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานอาหารทะเลแช่แข็ง โดยใช้แบคทีเรียสังเคราะห์แสง และประเมินความเหมาะสมของระบบบำบัดน้ำทิ้งนี้ ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้แบคทีเรียสังเคราะห์แสง Rhodobacter spp. สายพันธุ์ 8.1 และ 55.5 พบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส อาการน้อย-มีแสง การเติมสารอาหารที่มีฟอสฟอรัส จะมีผลต่อการเจริญของแบคทีเรียทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ในสภาวะปลอดเชื้อ แต่จะไม่มีผลต่อการเจริญในสภาวะไม่ปลอดเชื้อ โดยทั้งสองสภาวะสายพันธุ์ 8.1 จะให้การเจริญที่ดีกว่าสายพันธุ์ 55.5 และเมื่อศึกษาระบบบำบัดน้ำทิ้งอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยใช้แบคทีเรียสังเคราะห์แสงสายพันธุ์ 8.1 ในถังหมักแบบเปิดปริมาตรใช้งาน 30 ลิตร ภายใต้สภาวะไม่ปลอดเชื้อ อากาศน้อย-มีแสง และไม่ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ พบว่าระบบสามารถรับภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ได้มากที่สุด 1.07 กิโลกรัมซีโอดีต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน จะได้ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดและได้ปริมาณเซลล์ของแบคทีเรียสังเคราะห์แสงมากที่สุดคือ สามารถลดค่าซีโอดีได้ 85.94 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และลดค่า บีโอดี 91.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณเซลล์ 1.1751 กรัม/ลิตร นอกจากนี้ยังได้ปริมาณรงควัตถุสูงอีกด้วย คือ มีปริมาณคาโรทีนอยด์ และแบคทีริโอคลอโรฟิลล์ เท่ากับ 4.948 และ24.896 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมวัตถุแห้ง ตามลำดับ และ ถ้าเพิ่มภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์มากกว่านี้ พบว่าเสถียรภาพของระบบลดลง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากเซลล์แบคทีเรียถูกพาออกไปจากระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to determine the optimum conditions for maximum organic removal and high cell mass production together with determining the process stability of the culture system. The strain used in this investigation was Rhodobacter spp., strain 8.1 and 55.5. The results showed the effect of the phosphorus supplementation was on growth of both strains under sterile condition but no effect was observed under non-sterile condition at 35°C microaerobic-light conditions. Both sterile and non-sterile conditions, growth of strain 8.1 was better than that of strain 55.5. The strain 8.1 was also used in a 30 1 opened culture chamber operated under microaerobic-light, non-sterile and no control of temperature with continuous feeding of wastewater. The results showed that the system had considerably high degree of process stability at an optimum organic loading of 1.07 kgCOD/m³-d. The cell mass produced was 1.1751g dry matter/1 contained 4.948 mg/g dry mater of carotenoid and 24.896 mg/g dry matter of bacteriochlorophy11 with 85.94% of COD reduction and 91.8% of BOD reduction. When organic loading was increased greater than 1.07 kgCOD/m³-d, the efficiency was reduced drastically, due to wash-out effect.
Creative Commons License