Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสดงออกของเอ็นพีทีจีนที่ถูกยับยั้งด้วยเมทธิลเลชันโดยการใช้ 5-อะซาไซดิดีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expression of neomycin phosphotransferase gene being repressed by methylation via the application of 5-azacytidine
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย เชิดชีวศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.535
Abstract
การศึกษาการแสดงออกของจีน Neomycin Phosphotransferase (NPT) ในประชากรเมล็ดรุ่น F(subscript 3) ของต้นยาสูบ (Nicotiana plumbaginifolia) ที่เจริญมาจากโคลนเดียวกัน พบว่ามีความแตกต่างในระดับการแสดงออก โดยมีเพียง 15.4% ที่ยังมีการแสดงออกของจีน NPT ในระดับปกติ ทำการตรวจสอบพบว่าปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวเกิดจากการสูญเสียจีนออกจากจีโนมพืชหรือไม่ โดยทำ Southern blot แล้วตรวจสอบด้วยการติดฉลากดีเอ็นเอ ผลปรากฏว่าจีนดังกล่าวยังคงมีอยู่เป็นปกติในพืช และเมื่อตรวจสอบด้วย isoschizomeric enzymes MspI/HpaII พบว่าเกิดการเติมหมู่อนุมูลเมทธิลที่จีนดังกล่าวเมื่อให้สาร 5-azacytidine แก่เมล็ดพืชที่เกิดจากประชากรพืชทดลองกลุ่มนี้ พบว่า มีการกลับมาแสดงออกของจีนได้ใหม่ แต่ผลดังกล่าวไม่สามารถคงอยู่ในประชากรรุ่นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
NPT gene expression in F(subscript 3) generation of transgenic Nicotiana plumbaginifolia showed variation in gene expression, of 15.4% retained its expression. Southern blot analysis confirmed the presence of NPT gene. Isoschizomeric enzymes MspI/HpaII analysis confirmed the phenomenon of methylation of that gene. 5-azacytidine treatment of inactivated seeds resulted in reactivation of the gene but that level of expression could no retain in the next population.
Creative Commons License