Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting condom use intention among men who have sex with men students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1003
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงทำนาย เพื่อศึกษาความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย และปัจจัยทำนายความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยของนักศึกษาชายรักชาย จากปัจจัยด้านทัศนคติ การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง และการรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาชายรักชายที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต และบัณฑิตศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐ กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 182 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบส่งต่อ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย แบบสอบถามการคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง แบบสอบถามการรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรม และแบบสอบถามความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย ซึ่งได้ตรวจสอบความตรงของเนื้อหาเครื่องมือโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน มีค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา เท่ากับ .90, 1.00, .80 และ 1.00 ตามลำดับ และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .85, .93, .93 และ .73 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า นักศึกษาชายรักชาย มีความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Mean = 4.01, SD = 1.32) ปัจจัยทำนายความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยของนักศึกษาชายรักชาย ประกอบด้วย 2 ปัจจัย คือ ทัศนคติต่อการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย (Beta = .356) และการคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง (Beta =.245) โดยสามารถร่วมกันทำนายความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยของนักศึกษาชายรักชายได้ ร้อยละ 29.70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อย่างไรก็ตาม การรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรมไม่สามารถทำนายความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยของนักศึกษาชายรักชายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this descriptive predictive research were to study condom use intention among men who have sex with men (MSM) students and identify its predictors from attitude toward condom use, subjective norms and perceived behavioral control. Totally, 178 students were selected from 2 universities in Bangkok using snowballing sampling technique. Data were collected using demographic data form, the attitude toward condom use questionnaire, the subjective norm questionnaire, the perceived behavioral control questionnaire, and the intention to condom use questionnaire. All of the questionnaires were assessed for content validity index (CVI) by 5 experts. Their content validity index (CVI) were .90, 1.00, .80 and 1.00, respectively. Their Cronbach's alpha coefficients were .85, .93, .93 and .73, respectively. Data were analyzed using Stepwise multiple regressions. The findings can be summarized as follow: The average score of intention to condom use of MSM students was at medium level ( Mean = 4.01, SD = 1.32). The attitudes toward condom use (Beta = .356) and subjective norms (Beta = .245) were significant predictors of intention condom use (p < .05). They explained 29.70 % of the variance of condom use intention among men who have sex with men students. However, perceived behavioral control was not a significant predictor.
Creative Commons License