Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of the dependent care agency promotion on acute respiratory infection prevention behaviors of caregiver in day care center
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1000
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลันของผู้ดูแลในศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็กระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับการพัฒนาความสามารถในการดูแลบุคคลที่ต้องการพึ่งพา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ดูแลในศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็กสังกัดองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น เขตอำเภอบางบัวทอง จังหวัดนนทบุรีจำนวน 35 คน กิจกรรมประกอบด้วย1) การสร้างสัมพันธภาพที่ดีกับผู้ดูแล 2) การสร้างแรงจูงใจโดยการส่งเสริมการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการปฏิบัติ 3) การพัฒนาความสามารถในการแสวงหาความรู้เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลันจากแหล่งข้อมูลที่เชื่อถือได้ 4) การจดจำนำความรู้ไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลันแก่เด็กวัยก่อนเรียนในศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็ก วัดพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลันของผู้ดูแลด้วยแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลันของผู้ดูแลในศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็กที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นมีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .85 และมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟา ครอนบาคเท่ากับ .87 ข้อมูลถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ดูแลในศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็กหลังได้รับการพัฒนาความสามารถในการดูแลบุคคลที่ต้องการพึ่งพามีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจเฉียบพลันแก่เด็กวัยก่อนเรียนในศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็กดีกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to compare the acute respiratory infection prevention behaviors of caregivers in day care centers before and after receiving the dependent care agency promotion. Thirty-five caregivers in day care centers under the local administrative organization, Bang Bua Thong district, Nonthaburi Province were recruited. The dependent care agency promotion consisted of 1) Good relationships development; 2) Motivation building by increasing caregivers perception of benefits of infection prevention behaviors; 3) Developing the abilities to seek knowledge about infection prevention behaviors from reliable sources; and 4) Remembering and applying knowledge in performing the acute respiratory infection prevention behaviors for pre-school children in the day care centers. Acute respiratory infections prevention behaviors of caregivers were measured by the Acute Respiratory Infections Prevention Behaviors questionnaires developed by the researcher.The content validity index of questionnaires were .85 and Crobachs alpha coefficient were .87. Data were analyzed by T-test. It was found that after receiving the dependent care agency promotion, caregivers in day care center significantly performed better acute respiratory infection prevention behaviors than before the intervention, at the statistical level of .05.
Creative Commons License