Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting factor of remission in persons with schizophrenia, Srithanya Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.996
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงบรรยายนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนาย ได้แก่ เพศ ช่วงเวลาของอาการโรคจิตที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษา ระยะเวลาของการเจ็บป่วย การหยั่งรู้สภาพของตนเอง ความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยา การแสดงออกทางอารมณ์สูงในครอบครัว และการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิด ที่สามารถทำนายอาการสงบของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ บุคคลที่ป่วยด้วยโรคจิตเภทที่มารับบริการในโรงพยาบาลศรีธัญญา จํานวน 220 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินอาการสงบของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท แบบประเมินการหยั่งรู้สภาพของตนเอง แบบประเมินความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยา แบบวัดระดับการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ในครอบครัว และแบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพสมองไทย เครื่องมือทุกฉบับผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จํานวน 5 ท่าน มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น ดังนี้ .95, .75, .80, .94 และ .80 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก (Logistic regression analysis) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ตัวแปรที่สามารถทำนายอาการสงบของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทได้อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 มีจํานวน 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ การทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิด ความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยาและการหยั่งรู้สภาพของตนเอง โดยสามารถเขียนสมการถดถอยโลจิสติกได้ ดังนี้ Predicted logit (อาการสงบของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท) = -13.066 + 0.130*(การหยั่งรู้สภาพของตนเอง) + 0.071*(ความร่วมมือในการรักษาด้วยยา) + 0.325*(การทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิด) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายตัวแปรตามได้ ร้อยละ 46.8
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research was to determine predictors of remission in persons with schizophrenia. The factors predicting variables were gender, duration of untreated psychosis, duration of illness, cognitive insight, medication adherence, highly-expressed emotion in family, and cognitive function. Subjects were persons with schizophrenia treated as in-patients and out-patients in Srithanya Hospital. A total of 220 patients were equally divided into two groups: remission and non-remission. The research instruments were demographic interview, The Beck Cognitive Insight Scale, medication adherence behavior questionnaire, The Level of Expressed Emotion, and Thai Mini-Mental State Examination. All instruments were reviewed for content validity by five experts. Their reliabilities were .95, .75, .80, .94 และ .80, respectively. Data were analysed by logistic regression. The major result was that factors predicting of remission in schizophrenic patients include three variables could significantly at the .05 levels were namely, cognitive function, medication adherence and cognitive insight. The logistic response formula were: Predited logit (remission in persons with schizophrenia) = -13.066 + 0.130*(insight) +0.071*(medication Adherences) + 0.325*(cognitive function). These predictors were accounted for 46.8 percent
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.