Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of integrated program emphasizing exercise on fatigue in persons with chronic kidney disease receiving hemodialysis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.991
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมแบบบูรณาการที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายขณะฟอกเลือดต่ออาการเหนื่อยล้าในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม อายุ 18-60 ปี แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 25 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมแบบบูรณาการที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายขณะฟอกเลือด โดยออกกำลังกายแบบเพิ่มพิสัยการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อ ภายใน 2 ชั่วโมงแรกของการฟอกเลือด ครั้งละ 20 นาที 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ นาน 8 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินอาการเหนื่อยล้าซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยง (reliability) เท่ากับ 0.85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณา วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ และการทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยอาการเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมแบบบูรณาการที่เน้นการออกกำลังกายขณะฟอกเลือดน้อยกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยอาการเหนื่อยล้าที่สัปดาห์ที่ 5 และสัปดาห์ที่ 9 ของผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental was to study the effect of the integrated exercise-oriented program on fatigue in persons with chronic kidney disease receiving hemodialysis. Fifty study samples, aged 18-60 years, were divided into two groups: experimental and control groups, 25 samples each. While the control group received the conventional nursing care, the experimental group participated in the 8-week integrated exercise-oriented program emphasizing on intradialytic exercise. The research instrument used for data collection was the Fatigue Severe Scale questionnaire with a Cronbach's alpha coefficient of 0.85. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, repeated measures ANOVA and independent t-test. The findings indicated as follows: 1. The mean score of fatigue in the experimental group after participating receiving in the integrated exercise-oriented program was lower than the one before paticipating in the program (p-value < .05). 2. At the 5th and 9th week, the mean scores of fatigue in the experimental group were significantly lower than those in the control group (p-value < .05).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.