Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to alcohol consumption in persons with major depressive disorder, northeastern region
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.987
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) การดื่มสุราในผู้ป่วยโรค ซึมเศร้า และ 2) ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการดื่มสุราในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า ในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ได้แก่ สถานภาพสมรส อายุที่เริ่มดื่มสุรา ประวัติการดื่มสุราในครอบครัว การใช้สารเสพติดร่วม ความรุนแรงของโรคซึมเศร้า ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการดื่มสุรา การเผชิญความเครียดด้านการมุ่งแก้สาเหตุของปัญหา และการเผชิญความเครียดด้านการจัดการกับอารมณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีการดื่มสุรา ซึ่งเข้ารับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลพระศรีมหาโพธิ์ โรงพยาบาลจิตเวชขอนแก่นราชนครินทร์ และโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชนครพนมราชนครินทร์ จำนวน 180 คน ได้รับการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติที่กำหนดไว้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 5 ชุด คือ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบประเมินความรุนแรงของโรคซึมเศร้า 3) แบบประเมินความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการดื่มสุรา 4) แบบวัดการเผชิญความเครียด และ 5) แบบประเมินการดื่มสุรา สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ การแจกแจงค่าพิสัย ความถี่ ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าเฉลี่ยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบพอยท์ไบซีเรียล และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือส่วนใหญ่มีการดื่มสุราโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับติด (ร้อยละ 87) 2. สถานภาพสมรส อายุที่เริ่มดื่มสุรา การใช้สารเสพติดอื่นร่วม ความรุนแรงของโรคซึมเศร้า ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการดื่มสุรา การเผชิญความเครียดด้านการมุ่งแก้สาเหตุของปัญหา และมีความสัมพันธ์กับการดื่มสุรา ของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.378, -.449, .561, .492, -.452, และ -.376) 3. ประวัติการดื่มสุราในครอบครัว และการเผชิญความเครียดด้านการจัดการกับอารมณ์ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการดื่มสุราในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive research were to study: 1) alcohol consumption in persons with major depressive disorder in the Northeastern of Thailand, and 2) relationships of alcohol consumption with marital status, age of alcohol first consumption, family history of alcohol drinking, comorbidity of substance use, depressive severity, beliefs associated with alcohol drinking, problem- focused coping and emotion-focused coping in persons with Major depressive disorder in the Northeastern of Thailand. The subjects of 180 patients, who met the conclusion criteria, were recruited from patients who were receiving service at the outpatient department of Khon Kaen Rajanagarindra Psychiatric Hospital, Nakhon Phanom Rajanagarindra Psychiatric Hospital, and Prasri Maha Pho Hospital. The research instruments consisted of five questionnaires: 1) personal data record, 2) Beck Depression Inventory scale, 3) beliefs associated with alcohol drinking assessment, 4) Coping Inventory, and 5) the Alcohol Use Disorder Identification Test. Statistic technique utilized in data analysis were frequency, percentage, range, standard deviation, mean, Point-Biserial and Pearson correlation coefficient. Major findings were as follows: 1. the majority of persons with major depressive disorder had alcohol consumption in dependence level (87 %), 2. marital status, age of alcohol first consumption, comorbidity of substance use, depressive severity, beliefs associated with alcohol drinking, and problem-focused coping were significantly correlated to alcohol consumption in persons with major depressive disorder, at p <.05 (r = -.378, -.449, .561, .492, -.452, and -.376, respectively), 3. family history of alcohol drinking and emotion-focused coping were not correlated to alcohol consumption in persons with major depressive disorder.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.