Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแนวทางการเก็บข้อมูลโรงเรียนสำหรับผู้ประเมินภายนอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of guidelines for school data collection for external evaluators
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.37
Abstract
พัฒนาแนวทางการเก็บข้อมูลโรงเรียนสำหรับผู้ประเมินภายนอกตามมาตรฐานการศึกษา มีวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การเตรียมการเพื่อการออกแบบแนวทางการเก็บข้อมูลโดยมีวิธีการดังนี้ (1) การศึกษาข้อมูลและแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการประเมิน (2) การศึกษาสภาพปัญหาจากการประเมินโรงเรียนของผู้ประเมินภายนอก โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ วิทยากรของสำนักงานรับรองมาตรฐานและประเมินคุณภาพการศึกษา และผู้เข้ารับการอบรมเป็นผู้ประเมินภายนอกจำนวน 116 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (3) การศึกษารายงานการประเมินตนเองของโรงเรียนระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 25 แห่ง เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาใช้กำหนดเป็นร่องรอยหลักฐาน และ (4) การศึกษาระบบการดำเนินงานของโรงเรียนระดับการศึกษาขั้นฐานจำนวน 2 แห่ง ข้อมูลสารสนเทศทั้งหมดนี้ นำมาเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการยกร่างแนวทางการเก็บข้อมูลขั้นต้น ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การสร้างและพัฒนาแนวทางการเก็บข้อมูลโรงเรียน ผู้วิจัยออกแบบแนวทางการเก็บข้อมูลโรงเรียน แล้วนำไปทดลองใช้และวิเคราะห์คุณภาพ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การตรวจสอบคุณภาพโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ พิจารณาจากองค์ประกอบต่อไปนี้ (1) การสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้ (ประโยชน์/ความครบถ้วนของข้อมูล) (2) ความสะดวกในการนำไปใช้ (3) ความสอดคล้องกับแนวทางการประเมินของ สำนักงานรับรองมาตรฐานและประเมินคุณภาพการศึกษา (4) การสร้างความเข้าใจในแนวการจัดการศึกษาตามนโยบาย การปฏิรูปการเรียนรู้ (5) การช่วยประหยัดเวลาในการเตรียมตัวก่อนการตรวจเยี่ยมโรงเรียน และ (6) การช่วยด้านการวางแผนเก็บข้อมูลอย่างมีระบบ จากการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามพบว่า ผู้ประเมินภายนอกขาดแนวทางการเก็บข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความต้องการแนวทางการเก็บข้อมูลโรงเรียน 87.9% และต้องการให้มีแนวทางการสัมภาษณ์ และตัวอย่างของร่องรอย หลักฐาน เพื่อใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล แนวทางการเก็บข้อมูลที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วน ดังนี้ ส่วนแรก บทนำ ได้แก่ จุดมุ่งหมาย คำแนะนำในการใช้ คำอธิบายเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ส่วนที่สอง ได้แก่ วิธีการจัดเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นส่วนที่ให้ข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดการศึกษาตามแนวการปฏิรูปการเรียนรู้ ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิพบว่า แนวทางการเก็บข้อมูลโรงเรียนสำหรับผู้ประเมินภายนอก มีความเหมาะสมมากในการนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนการประเมิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop guidelines for school data collection for external evaluators. The methods of the study were divided into 3 stages as follows: Stage 1: To prepare the related information for designing the guideline for school data collection. Four activities had been conducted at this stage. They were (1) To study the concept of external evaluation based on the review of literature. (2) To study the problems occurred in school evaluation based on the information gathered from involved people in external evaluation activities. The sample of this stage was 116 participants in the training organized by The Office of the National Education Standards and Quality Assessment and the trainers specialized in external evaluation field. The research instruments were questionaire. Data were analyzed by using frequencies, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. (3) To analyze the content in Self Study Reports of 25 basic education schools in order to get the information regarding the evidences used for external evaluation. And (4) To observe the process of school evaluation and development by site visiting in 2 basic education schools. All of the information from each activity were synthesized and used to construct the first draft of guidelines for school data collection. Stage 2: To construct and develop guidelines for school data collection. It involved 2 processes in this stage. They were (1) to design and construct guidelines for school data collection. (2) To experiment the developed the tool. Stage 3: To evaluate the quality of guidelines for school data collection based on expert judgment. The quality of guidelines for school data collection was checked based on 6 criteria. They were (1) The toolkit should respond to the needs of users in term of the utility and completeness of information. (2) It should be ease of use. (3) It should be relevant to evaluation practices determined by The Office of the National Education Standards and Quality Assessment. (4) It should enhance the users to understand the process of education procedure responding to learning reform policy. (5) It should reduce the time for school visit preparation. (6) It should help evaluators to design an systematic school evaluation. Based on the questionnaire survey, it was found that the involved people in external evaluation activity lacked the evaluation tool. Around 87.9% need the tool. Most of them preferred the tool with interview guides and the sample of evidences to be collected in school evaluation. The developed of guidelines for school data collection consisted of 3 significant parts. The first part is the introduction consisting of the objectives, the way to use the tool, and data collection method, The second part consists the method of data collection. The third part provides the basic information on the educational management in the line of learning reform. Based on the expert judgment, Guidelines for school data collection were rated as highly appropriate to be used in the preparation of school evaluation planning.
Creative Commons License