Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of cognitive behavioral therapy combined with family participation on depression of persons with schizophrenia in community
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.980
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ก่อนและหลังได้รับการบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มารับบริการแบบผู้ป่วยนอก แผนกจิตเวช โรงพยาบาลอ่างทอง และผู้ดูแลหลักที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท จำนวน 40 ครอบครัว แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง 20 ครอบครัว และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ครอบครัว โดยการจับคู่ด้วย ระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย และระดับคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของเบค กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1)การบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัว 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า 4) แบบประเมินความคิดอัตโนมัติในด้านลบ และ 5) แบบวัดทักษะการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงของเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3, 4 และ 5 มีค่าความเที่ยงอัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ.82, .95 และ .93 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. ภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ภายหลังได้รับการบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับการบำบัดฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ที่ได้รับการบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรมร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this quasi-experimental research is to compare depression among persons with schizophrenia in the community before and after receiving the treatment of cognitive behavioral therapy combined with family participation and comparing the depression of schizophrenic patients in the community between groups receiving cognitive behavioral therapy combined with family participation and those receiving regular nursing care. The sample group comprises of schizophrenic patients who come to receive psychiatric outpatient services at Angthong Hospital and theirs primary caregivers who care for schizophrenic patients in 40 families, devided into 2 groups: 20 experimental groups and 20 control groups. Sample were matched-pairs by Illness period and Beck's depression score. The experimental group received cognitive behavioral therapy combined with family participation developed by the researcher. The control group received regular nursing care. Research instruments comprised of: 1) the Cognitive behavioral therapy combined with family participation, 2) Demographic questionnaire, 3) Beck Depression Inventory 4) Automatic Thought, and 5) Measure of schizophrenic care skills. All instruments were validated by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the 3rd, 4th and 5th instrument was reported by Cronbach's alpha as of .82, .95 and .93, respectively. Data was analyzed using t-statistics. The research results can be summarized as follows: 1. depression of persons with schizophrenia in the community after receiving the treatment of the cognitive behavioral therapy combined with family participation, was lower than before receiving treatment with a statistical significance at the level of .05, 2. depression of persons with schizophrenia in the community who received cognitive behavioral therapy combined with family participation was lower than receiving normal nursing care at a statistical significance of .05.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.