Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of perioperative nurse competency assessment scale, private hospital, Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.975
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบคุณภาพของแบบประเมินสมรรถนะพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัด โรงพยาบาลเอกชนเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การสร้างแบบประเมินซึ่งมี 2 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 สังเคราะห์รายการสมรรถนะพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัดจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและสนทนากลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัด จำนวน 10 คน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 สร้างข้อรายการสมรรถนะพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัด โดยการกำหนดข้อรายการสมรรถนะและวิเคราะห์หาคุณภาพของข้อรายการสมรรถนะด้วยการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.94 และทดสอบความเที่ยงโดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของ ครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.96 นำผลที่ได้ไปสร้างเป็นแบบประเมินสมรรถนะพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัด โรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบด้วยสมรรถนะ 6 ด้าน ข้อรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 36 ข้อ ระยะที่ 2 การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบประเมิน ผู้วิจัยนำแบบประเมินที่สร้างขึ้นไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 50 คน ประกอบด้วยพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัด 44 คนและพยาบาลผู้จัดการแผนกและพยาบาลหัวหน้าหน่วยแผนกห้องผ่าตัด 6 คน โดยใช้รูปแบบการประเมิน 360 องศา วิเคราะห์หาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าความเที่ยงโดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคและความสอดคล้องของการประเมินระหว่างพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัดประเมินตนเอง ประเมินโดยเพื่อนร่วมงานและประเมินโดยพยาบาลผู้จัดการแผนกและพยาบาลหัวหน้าหน่วยแผนกห้องผ่าตัดด้วยสถิติ Intraclass Correlation Coefficient ได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้น (r) เท่ากับ 0.98 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ แบบประเมินสมรรถนะพยาบาลห้องผ่าตัด โรงพยาบาลเอกชนเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบด้วยรายด้านสมรรถนะหลัก 6 รายด้าน ข้อรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 36 ข้อ ดังนี้ 1) ด้านการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผ่าตัด มีข้อรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 12 ข้อ 2) การป้องกันและควบคุมการติดเชื้อ มีข้อรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 8 ข้อ 3) การใช้และการจัดการเครื่องมือ อุปกรณ์และเทคโนโลยีทางการแพทย์ มีข้อรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 4 ข้อ 4) การช่วยฟื้นคืนชีพขั้นสูงและการแก้ปัญหาฉุกเฉิน มีข้อรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 4 ข้อ 5) การสื่อสาร ติดต่อประสานงาน มีข้อรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 4 ข้อ และ 6) การพยาบาลผู้ป่วยข้ามวัฒนธรรม มีข้อรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 4 ข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to develop and test the psychometric of perioperative nurse competency scale in a private hospital of Bangkok. The study was divided into two phases as follows: the first phase: The development of an appraisal form, which can be further divided into the following two steps: (1) to comprise a component and capacity list for perioperative nurse by means of literature review and expert group (2) to develop and test the validity of measurement by five experts and internal consistency showed Cronbach' s alpha 0.96 The second phase: The result was a performance assessment of the perioperative nurse in a private hospital of Bangkok. There are 6 competencies, 36 performance items. Stage 2: The quality test for an appraisal form, which was randomly selected from 44 perioperative nurses 6 manager and supervisors. After that, the researcher carried out a precision test well as calculating the mean and standard deviation and the consistency among appraisal form oneself, manager and supervisor and peers by applying intraclass correlation coefficient. The result are follows: 1. Periopertive nurse competency assessment scale in a private hospital of Bangkok comprised of 6 components 36 items were identified: 1) perioperative practice. (12 points) 2) infection control and prevention. (8 points) 3) utillize and management of equipment and medical technology. (4 point) 4) advanced resuscitation and emergency management. (4 point) 5) communication and coordination. (4 point) 6) transcultural nursing. (4point) 2. The CVI = 0.94, Cronbach' s alpha coefficient =0.96, = 3.26 – 3.49 The model can represent 0.98 correlation between the appraisal by oneself, manager and supervisor and assessment by peers.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.