Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of emergency nurse competency assessment scale, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิณี วิวัฒน์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.973
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบประเมินสมรรถนะ และกำหนดเกณฑ์ตัดสินผลการประเมินสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพอุบัติเหตุ-ฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การสร้างแบบประเมิน มี 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนที่ 1 สังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องขององค์ประกอบและรายการสมรรถนะ โดยการสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านบริหารและการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลในงานอุบัติเหตุ-ฉุกเฉิน จำนวน 10 คน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การสร้างแบบประเมิน โดยนำรายการพฤติกรรมมาสร้างเกณฑ์การประเมินระดับสมรรถนะด้วยเกณฑ์แบบรูบริค (Rubric) 5 ระดับ วิเคราะห์ความตรงตามเนื้อหาของแบบประเมินโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 10 คน วิเคราะห์คุณภาพของแบบประเมินด้านความคงที่โดยประเมินพยาบาลวิชาชีพอุบัติเหตุ-ฉุกเฉิน จำนวน 5 คน ประเมินโดยพยาบาลหัวหน้าหอ 1 คน และ พยาบาลที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญในด้านการบริหารและปฏิบัติการพยาบาล จำนวน 5 คน และหาค่าความสอดคล้องภายใน โดยนำแบบประเมินไปใช้กับประชากร คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพอุบัติเหตุ-ฉุกเฉิน จำนวน 63 คน ระยะที่ 2 การกำหนดเกณฑ์ตัดสินผลการประเมินสมรรถนะ โดยนำผลการประเมินที่ได้มากำหนดคะแนนจุดตัด โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านการบริหารและการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลด้านงานอุบัติเหตุ-ฉุกเฉิน จำนวน 10 คน ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. แบบประเมินสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพอุบัติเหตุ-ฉุกเฉิน ประกอบด้วย 7 สมรรถนะ ข้อรายการสมรรถนะ 57 ข้อ ดังนี้ ด้านการคัดแยกอาการ (จำนวน 9 ข้อ) ด้านการฟื้นคืนชีพขั้นสูง (จำนวน 4 ข้อ) ด้านการปฏิบัติการพยาบาล (จำนวน 20 ข้อ) ด้านนิติเวชในงานอุบัติเหตุ-ฉุกเฉิน (จำนวน 5 ข้อ) ด้านการติดต่อสื่อสาร (จำนวน 5 ข้อ) ด้านการพัฒนาคุณภาพและการจัดการความรู้เชิงประจักษ์ (จำนวน 8 ข้อ) ด้านคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล (จำนวน 6 ข้อ) 2. การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบประเมิน พบว่า แบบประเมินมีความตรงตามเนื้อหา เท่ากับ .99 ความเที่ยงของการสังเกต เท่ากับ .97 และความสอดคล้องภายในด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของฮอยท์ (Hoyt's Analysis of Variance method) เท่ากับ .99 3. เกณฑ์การตัดสินสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพอุบัติเหตุ-ฉุกเฉิน โดยรวมมีค่าคะแนนจุดตัดที่ T 51.84 ผลการศึกษาทำให้ผู้บริหารหน่วยงานอุบัติเหตุ-ฉุกเฉินสามารถนำแบบประเมินไปใช้และพัฒนาสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพอุบัติเหตุ-ฉุกเฉินต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to develop and set standards for emergency nurse competency scale for King Chulalongkorn memorial hospital. The research was conducted in two main phases. The first phase was consisted of 2 steps. The first step was explore and to select the essential emergency nurses competency by using focus group of 10 expert emergency nurse. The second step was to construct the competency scale by developing behavior assessment, scaling with Rubric 5 point scales, testing the efficacy scale and test the quality of the competency assessment from by 1 nursing director and 5 expert emergency nurse, and 5 emergency nurses. The second phase was to set standard score by 10 expert nurses. The results are as follows: 1. The emergency nurse competency scale for King Chulalongkorn memorial hospital consisted of 7 domains 57 items. The 7 domains are Triage consisting of 9 items, advanced life support consisting of 4 items, emergency and crisis nursing practice consisting of 20 items, law ethics and patient advocacy consisting of 5 items, communication consisting of 5 items, academic capacity of and quality improvement in accident and emergency nursing consisting of 8 items and characteristic consisting of 6 items. 2. The testing results of quality of instrument are as follows; CVI is 0.99, inter-rater reliability is 0.97 and Hoyt's Analysis of Variance is 0.99. 3. The cutting point of emergency nurses competency scale in King Chulalongkorn memorial hospital is T 51.84 .
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 1602
    • Abstract Views: 1108
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.