Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of motivation enhancement program for non-communicable diseases prevention on quitting smoking among thai air force personnel
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.966
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเลิกบุหรี่ในข้าราชการทหารอากาศที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคไม่ติดต่อระหว่างกลุ่มที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อเลิกบุหรี่และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ณ กองเวชศาสตร์ป้องกัน กรมแพทย์ทหารอากาศ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 60 คน โดยให้ 30 คนแรกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม และ 30 คนหลังเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง เก็บข้อมูลในกลุ่มควบคุมจนครบแล้วจึงเก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการแนะนำการเลิกบุหรี่แบบกระชับ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเลิกบุหรี่ เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และข้อมูลการสูบบุหรี่ จากแบบสัมภาษณ์การเลิกบุหรี่ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและสถิติ Z ประเมินการเลิกบุหรี่จากการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ได้ติดต่อกันในช่วง 7 วัน โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์การเลิกบุหรี่ ร่วมกับประเมินระดับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในลมหายใจออก ผลการทดลองพบว่า ข้าราชการทหารอากาศในกลุ่มทดลองเลิกบุหรี่ได้ 6 คน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมเลิกสูบได้เพียง 1 คน การประเมินผลลัพธ์การเลิกบุหรี่ของข้าราชการทหารอากาศในสัปดาห์ที่ 9 พบว่าการเลิกบุหรี่ในกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมสร้างแรงจูงใจในการป้องกันโรคเพื่อเลิกบุหรี่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (ร้อยละ 20.0 และ ร้อยละ 3.3) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ( p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi experimental research aimed to examine the effect of the motivation to quit smoking program in Royal Thai Air force personnel with Non - Communicable Diseases risks. The study samples were 60 RTAF personnels at Division of Preventive Medicine, Directorate of Medical Service, Royal Thai Air Force. The first 30 participants were assigned to a control group and the latter 30 to an experimental group. The control group received brief advice while the experimental group took part in the 8 week motivation program. The instruments used to collect data were self-reported demographic questionnaire and smoking questionnaire. Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, and Z-test. Smoking cessation was determined by a combination of self-report using 7-day point prevalence and biochemical verification (breath carbon monoxide). The results showed that 6 personnels in the experimental group could quit smoking while only 1 in the control group could. The 7-day point prevalence quit rate at 9 week follow up was significantly greater in the intervention group ( 20.0 % , 3.3% ) than the control group (p<.05).
Creative Commons License