Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-care experiences in preventing recurrent fall among older persons
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.963
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การดูแลตนเองในการป้องกันการหกล้มซ้ำของผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาการตีความของ Martin Heidegger (1962) ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีการหกล้มและไม่เกิดการหกล้มซ้ำภายใน 1 ปี นับจากวันที่หกล้มถึงวันที่พบกับผู้วิจัย คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและบันทึกเทป ข้อมูลอิ่มตัวจากผู้ให้ข้อมูล จำนวน 12 ราย นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ Benner (1985) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ประสบการณ์การดูแลตนเองในการป้องกันการหกล้มซ้ำของผู้สูงอายุ ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) เหตุที่หกล้มเป็นเพราะประมาทหรือถึงคราวเคราะห์ คือประมาทที่ไม่ทันระวังตัวเองจึงหกล้ม แต่หากระวังตัวดีแล้วก็ถือว่าเป็นคราวเคราะห์ 2) หลากหลายความรู้สึก ทำให้เข็ดไม่อยากล้มซ้ำ คือ รู้สึกตกใจ สับสนมึนงง ชา เจ็บปวด กังวลและกลัวว่าจะทำอะไรเองไม่ได้อีก 3) ล้มแล้วเร่งจัดการ ประเมินอาการและดูแลรักษา เริ่มจากประเมินการบาดเจ็บและดูแลรักษาตัวเองก่อนตัดสินใจรักษา 4) ป้องกันไม่ให้หกล้มซ้ำ ต้องมีสติกำกับทุกย่างก้าว ต้องระวังพร้อมปรับตัว คือ ต้องใช้สติมากำกับการกระทำ โดยเฉพาะการเดินให้เอาใจไปอยู่ที่เท้า ต้องระมัดระวังตัวเองในทุกอิริยาบถและต้องปรับตัวด้วยการลดพฤติกรรมที่เสี่ยงต่อการหกล้ม และ 5) ครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมช่วยป้องกันล้ม ด้วยการแสดงออกถึงความห่วงใยใส่ใจ ติดตามดูแลและปรับสภาพแวดล้อมที่บ้านเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงต่อการหกล้ม จากผลการวิจัยนี้ นำมาเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานให้บุคลากรทางสุขภาพส่งเสริมสนับสนุนให้ผู้สูงอายุและครอบครัวมีความตระหนักรู้และเข้าใจถึงวิธีดูแลตนเองในการป้องกันการหกล้มซ้ำ เพื่อนำไปสู่พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองที่ยั่งยืนและไม่เกิดการหกล้มซ้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this qualitative research was to describe the elderly's self-care experiences in preventing recurring falls following Martin Heidegger's Phenomenology Interpretive Approach. Twelve elderly subjects were selected according to purposive sampling who had not experienced a fall during the past year before participating in the study. In-depth interviews were conducted and the interview sessions were recorded. Then, the data were transcribed and analyzed based on Benner's approach (1985). The findings indicated that the elderly subjects agreed with the following 5 statements: 1) The falls were caused by carelessness; however, they sometimes involved hard luck; 2) Because of the strong emotions associated will falls, the subjects did not want to experience any more. Such emotions included panic, confusion, numbness, pain and fear that they would have to depend on others during recovery or after; 3) After the fall, they were able to assess their condition immediately before seeking medical treatment; 4) After the fall, they were more attentive to what they were doing or able to avoid situations that could lead to a fall, and 5) The subject's family members were able to help prevent them from falling by taking proper care and modifying the house to suit their physical limitations. Healthcare personnel can apply the findings of the study to assist the elderly and their family members in understanding what to do to prevent recurring falls.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.