Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-efficacy enhancement program on recurrence prevention behaviors among urolithiasis patients
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.962
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันการกลับเป็นซ้ำของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคนิ่วระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะที่มาผ่าตัดที่ รพ.จุฬาลงกรณ์ฯ จำนวน 50 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตน มี 4 ขั้นตอน 1) การชักจูงด้วยคำพูด 2) การเรียนรู้ผ่านตัวแบบ 3) ประสบการณ์ที่ประสบความสำเร็จ 4) การกระตุ้นทางร่างกายและทางอารมณ์ เครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมป้องกันการกลับเป็นซ้ำของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะ ทดสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน มีค่าความตรงเท่ากับ .86 และมีค่าความเที่ยงทดสอบโดยวิธีสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .80 และเครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง คือ แบบวัดสมรรถนะแห่งตน มีค่าความตรงเท่ากับ .87 และมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .80 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมป้องกันการกลับเป็นซ้ำของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะในกลุ่มควบคุมเท่ากับ 53.36 (SD = 3.70) และกลุ่มทดลองเท่ากับ 61.76 (SD = 3.55) ดังนั้น ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมป้องกันการกลับเป็นซ้ำของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะในกลุ่มทดลอง ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = -8.195, df = 48, p < .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of self-efficacy enhancement program on recurrence prevention behaviors among urolithiasis patients. A total 50 patients with urolithiasis were recruited from the surgical ward, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, which was assigned to experimental and control groups.The experimental instrument was the self-efficacy enhancement program comprised of 4 sessions: 1) Verbal Persuasion, 2) Modeling, 3) Mastery Experiences, and 4) Physiological and Emotional Arousal. The urolithiasis recurrence prevention behaviors questionnaire was used to measure recurrence prevention behaviors. It was tested for Content validity index by five qualified experts. The Content validity index was .86 and Internal consistency reliability was Cronbach's alpha coefficient .80. The perceived self-efficacy questionnaire was used to measure self-efficacy. The Content validity index was .87 and Internal consistency reliability was .80. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The result revealed that the mean score of urolithiasis recurrence prevention behaviors of the control group was 53.36 (SD = 3.70) and experimental group was 61.76 (SD = 3.55). The mean score of urolithiasis recurrence prevention behaviors in the experimental group who attended the self-efficacy enhancement program was significantly higher than the control group (t = - 8.195, df = 48, p < .001).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.