Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Aromatherapy treatments for dream of addictive substance 9-sided feelings and quality of sleep to amphetamine users in PMNIDAT institute on drug abuse
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพล สุคนธาภิรมย์ ณ พัทลุง
Second Advisor
ภัทราภรณ์ กินร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1420
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการบำบัดด้วยสุคนธบำบัดในผู้ป่วยจากการใช้สารกลุ่มแอมเฟตามีนที่เข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาในสถาบันบำบัดรักษาและฟื้นฟูผู้ติดยาเสพติดแห่งชาติบรมราชชนนี 20 คน โดยเป็นผู้ป่วยที่อยุู่ในช่วงฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางกายและใจ เพื่อให้กลับไปใช้ชีวิตได้อย่างปกติสุข โดยเปรียบเทียบเมื่อไม่ได้รับการบำบัดด้วยสุคนธบำบัดกับเมื่อได้รับการบำบัดด้วยสุคนธบำบัด พบว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยกลิ่นมะลิมีผลต่อความรู้สึกทั้ง 9 ด้าน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ความรู้สึกถูกระตุ้น (stimulant) ความรู้สึกกังวล (anxious) ความรู้สึกหิว (hungry) ความรู้สึกมีอารมณ์พุ่งสูง (high) ความรู้สึกหวาดระแวง (paranoid) ความรู้สึกพูดไม่ออก (tongue-tied) ความรู้สึกแย่ (bad) ความรู้สึกกระสับกระส่าย (restless) และความรู้สึกอยากเสพสาร (craving) โดยมีคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยความรู้สึกทั้ง 9 ด้านในวันที่ได้รับน้ำมันหอมระเหยต่ำกว่าวันที่ไม่ได้รับน้ำมันหอมระเหยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับน้อยกว่า < 0.05 ทั้งนี้ในส่วนของการบันทึกความฝันที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้สารเสพติดในช่วงที่ได้รับน้ำมันหอมระเหยมีคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าวันที่ไม่ได้รับน้ำมันหอมระเหยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับน้อยกว่า 0.05 และการวัดคุณภาพการนอนหลับในช่วงที่ได้รับน้ำมันหอมระเหยมีคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าวันที่ไม่ได้รับน้ำมันหอมระเหยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับน้อยกว่า < 0.05 ดังนั้นการได้รับการบำบัดด้วยสุคนธบำบัดจึงน่าจะเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการนำไปใช้บำบัดเพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยติดสารเสพติดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is experimental research. The objective was to investigate the effect of aromatherapy therapy on patients with amphetamine use who received treatment at the the Princess Mother National Institute on Drug Abuse Treatment. The patient is in the rehabilitation of physical and mental to return to normal life. When a therapist is not treated with arousal therapy Jasmine Essential Oils have the same effect on all nine aspects. Including Feeling anxious , hungry, high, paranoid, tongue-tied, bad, restlessness and craving with an average on the day of receiving the lower essential oil. The essential oils were significantly lower than < 0.05. The mean score was lower than the non-essential oil score at the statistical significance level of less than 0.05 in the recording of dreams related to narcotic use during the period of receiving essential oils. The mean score was lower than that of the non-essential oils at the level less than <0.05. Therefore, anesthesia therapy is an alternative treatment option for increasing the quality of life in drug addicts.
Creative Commons License