Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Continuous production of biodiesel from palm oil using dolomite catalyst in fixed bed reactors in series
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Second Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.948
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อให้ได้ไบโอดีเซลความบริสุทธิ์สูง ผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์ม และเมทานอลโดยใช้การเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งระดับต้นแบบ การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์จากโดโลไมต์ ใช้เทคนิคการผสมเชิงกายภาพระหว่างโดโลไมต์ที่ผ่านการเผากับตัวประสาน จากนั้นขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูเดี่ยว แล้วทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์สมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (X-ray diffraction) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (scanning electron microscopy) และเทคนิคการดูดซับทางกายภาพของแก๊สไนโตรเจน จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าแคลเซียมออกไซด์เป็นวัฏภาคที่ว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยา ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ ผลของการเติมเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน C₁₀ (Fatty acid methyl ester, C₁₀ FAME) ระยะเวลาดำเนินการในช่วง start-up ของระบบ และอุณหภูมิ การใช้น้ำมัน B100 เป็นสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์จะให้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงกว่าการใช้ C₁₀ FAME จากการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการผลิตอย่างต่อเนื่องของไบโอดีเซลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งระดับต้นแบบ คือ ระยะเวลาในการ start-up 3 ชั่วโมง อัตราการไหลของเมทานอล 22 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อัตราการไหลของน้ำมันปาล์ม 9 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อุณหภูมิทำปฏิกิริยา 100 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้สารป้อนเข้าสู่ระบบเป็นน้ำมันปาล์มที่ไม่ผสม C₁₀ FAME และใช้สารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์เป็นน้ำมัน B100 ในช่วง start-up โดยให้ผลได้เมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงถึงร้อยละ 98.4 โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the continuous production of high purity biodiesel through heterogeneously catalyzed transesterification of palm oil with methanol in pilot-scale fixed bed reactors. The heterogeneous catalyst was prepared by physical mixing of calcined dolomite with binders, followed by formulation in an extrudate form using a single-screw extruder and calcination at 800 ºC for 4 h. The catalyst obtained was characterized for its physicochemical properties by using X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and N₂ physisorption measurement. The results indicated that CaO served as the major active phase in this reaction. The effect of operating parameters, including Fatty acid methyl ester(C₁₀) addition, start-up time and temperature, on FAME yield was studied. Using B100 as an emulsifier gave FAME yield higher than using C₁₀ FAME. The optimum condition of biodiesel production in the pilot scale reactor was 3 hour start-up time, 22 mL/min methanol flow rate, 9 mL/min palm oil flow rate at 100 ºC using palm oil without C₁₀ FAME added as feedstock and B100 as an emulsifier. This condition gave a FAME yield of ~98.4%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.