Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrogenated biodiesel production via continuous partial hydrogenation catalyzed by nickel catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.562
Abstract
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันบางส่วนของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน (fatty acid methyl ester, FAME) ที่ได้จากน้ำมันปาล์ม ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล (Ni) บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาสองชนิด คือ ซิลิกาแบบเม็ด (silica commercial ball, SB) และซิลิกาแบบเส้นใย (silica fiber, SF) ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งแบบต่อเนื่องที่อุณหภูมิ 100-250 °ซ ภายใต้บรรยากาศไฮโดรเจนที่ความดัน 1-4 บาร์ และอัตราการป้อน FAME ที่ 0.3-0.7 มล./นาที เนื่องจากองค์ประกอบของ FAME ได้แก่ เมทิลลิโนลิเนต (methyl linolenate, C18:3) และเมทิลลิโนลิเอต (methyl linoleate, C18:2) มีเสถียรภาพต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันต่ำ ดังนั้นโครงสร้างแบบเมทิลโอลิเอต (methyl oleate, cis-C18:1) จึงเป็นองค์ประกอบเป้าหมายเพราะมีเสถียรภาพต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน และสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำที่ดี จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับ SB (Ni/SB) และนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับ SF (Ni/SF) มีช่วงอุณภูมิรีดักชันของนิกเกิลออกไซด์ (NiO) ที่ 350–450 °ซ โดยปริมาณการดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจน และความสามารถในการรีดักชัน (reducibility) ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/SF สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/SB แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/SF มีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันบางส่วนมากกว่า ซึ่งเป็นผลมา จากมีการถ่ายโอนมวลสารที่ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบรูพรุน และพบว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 30%Ni/SF ที่ 200 °ซ ภายใต้บรรยากาศไฮโดรเจนที่ความดัน 1 บาร์ และอัตราการป้อน FAME ที่ 0.5 มล./นาที ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลง C18:2 และองค์ประกอบโครงสร้างแบบ cis-C18:1 ที่ 71% และ 41% ตามล้าดับ อย่างไรก็ตามพบโครงสร้างเมททิลอิไลเดต (methy elaidate, trans-C8:1) ที่ 3% เท่ากับการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 30%Ni/SB ที่สภาวะเดียวกัน แต่เมื่อปริมาณ Ni เพิ่มเป็น 40-50% และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มเป็น 250 °ซ ปริมาณ trans-C18:1 ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/SF จะมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อน้าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/SF มาผ่านการฟื้นฟูสภาพพื้นผิว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The partial hydrogenation fatty acid methyl ester (FAME) derived from palm oil catalyzed was examined by using nickel (Ni) catalysts supported on two type of silica: commercial silica ball (SB) and silica fiber (SF) in a continuous fixed-bed reactor in temperature range of 100-250 °C under hydrogen atmosphere at 1-4 bar with FAME flow rate of 0.3-0.7 mL/min. Since the composition in FAME was consisted of methyl linolenate (C18:3) and methyl linoleate (C18:2) having poor oxidation stability, the methyl oleate (cis-C18:1) was desired due to its balance in term of oxidation stability and cold flow properties. The results showed that Ni/SB and Ni/SF catalyst had reduction temperature of nikel oxide (NiO) in range of 350-450 °C. It was observed that the H2 consumption and reducibility of Ni/SF catalyst was higher Ni/SB catalyst indicating that the Ni/SF catalyst had higher hydrogenation activity, due to the lower mass transfer limitation than porous catalysts. Moreover, the use of the 30%Ni/SF catalyst at 200 °C under 1 bar H2 pressure and the FAME floe rate of 0.5 mL/min provided C18:2 conversion and cis-C18:1 selectivity at 71% and 41%, respectively. However, the methyl elaidate (trans-C18:1) was found as 3%. This was equal that of the Ni/SB catalyst system at the same reaction condition as 3%. When the spent Ni/SF catalyst was regeneration for 5 times, the hydrogenation activity of this catalyst was decrease 28% possible due to the sintering effect of Ni particles or the loss of Ni particle.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.