Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of recycling dust as filler on properties of brake pad
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.944
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการนำเศษฝุ่นกลับมาใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางกล และประสิทธิภาพของผ้าเบรก ผลการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของเศษฝุ่นที่นำกลับมาใช้ พบว่าเศษฝุ่นมีรูปร่างและขนาดที่ไม่แน่นอน โดยมีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กกว่า 71 ไมครอน ชนิดและปริมาณธาตุที่พบในเศษฝุ่นจากผ้าเบรกชนิดใยเหล็กต่ำ (LSD) เศษฝุ่นจากผ้าเบรกชนิดทองแดงต่ำ (LCD) และเศษฝุ่นจากผ้าเบรกชนิดไร้ทองแดง (NCD) มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ยกเว้นปริมาณโลหะ (ทอแดงและใยเหล็ก) พบว่าปริมาณโลหะที่พบในเศษฝุ่นจากผ้าเบรกชนิดใยเหล็กต่ำมีค่าสูงสุดที่ 5.15% โดยน้ำหนัก เนื่องจากปริมาณโลหะที่สูงกว่าเศษฝุ่นชนิดอื่นทำให้ค่าความหนาแน่นหลังเคาะของเศษฝุ่นชนิด LSD มีค่าสูงสุด จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของชนิดเศษฝุ่นต่อสมบัติของผ้าเบรก ใช้เศษฝุ่นชนิด LSD LCD NCD และเศษฝุ่นผสม ใส่เข้าไปแทนที่วัตถุดิบอื่นยกเว้นฟีนอลิกเรซิน ในปริมาณร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก เปรียบเทียบกับผ้าเบรกเชิงพาณิชย์ที่ไม่ใส่เศษฝุ่น ผลงานวิจัยพบว่า ผ้าเบรกที่ใส่เศษฝุ่นทุกชนิดให้สมบัติใกล้เคียงกันกับผ้าเบรกที่ไม่ใส่เศษฝุ่น โดยเศษฝุ่นจะทำให้ให้ความถ่วงจำเพาะ ความเป็นรูพรุน ความแข็งและความยืดหยุ่นของผ้าเบรกเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังทำให้ผ้าเบรกมีระดับความเสียดทานสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้เบรกได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ดังนั้นเพื่อความสะดวกต่อการจัดเก็บและสร้างความยืดหยุ่นในกระบวนการ การใช้เศษฝุ่นผสมจึงเป็นตัวเลือกที่เหมาะสม จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของปริมาณเศษฝุ่นที่ใส่ในผ้าเบรก (5% 10% 15% 20% และ 25% โดยน้ำหนัก) ต่อสมบัติของผ้าเบรก เปรียบเทียบกับผ้าเบรกเชิงพาณิชย์ที่ไม่ใส่เศษฝุ่น ผลงานวิจัยพบว่า ค่าความแข็ง สภาพการอัดตัวและความยืดหยุ่นเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น แต่การเพิ่มปริมาณเศษฝุ่นทำให้ผ้าเบรกมีความถ่วงจำเพาะลดลง และความเป็นรูพรุนเพิ่มขึ้น ผ้าเบรกที่ใส่เศษฝุ่น 25% มีค่าอัตราการสึกสูงสุดที่ 1.85x10-7 cm3/N.m ในขณะที่ผ้าเบรกที่ใส่เศษฝุ่นปริมาณ 5%-20% มีค่าอัตราการสึกใกล้เคียงกันในช่วง 1.65x10-7-1.66x10-7 cm3/N.m โดยผ้าเบรกที่ใส่เศษฝุ่น 20% มีเสถียรภาพของความเสียดทานสูงสุดและมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับผ้าเบรกที่ไม่ใส่เศษฝุ่น ดังนั้นเมื่อพิจารณาโดยรวมพบว่าผ้าเบรกที่ใส่เศษฝุ่น 20% สามารถลดต้นทุนได้สูงสุด คิดเป็นมูลค่ากว่า 2,400,000 บาทต่อปี โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ยังคงประสิทธิภาพได้ใกล้เคียงกับผ้าเบรกที่ไม่ใส่ฝุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is focused on the effect of recycling dust (RD) on properties and performance of disc brake pad composite. Three different types of recycling dust, low steel dust (LSD), low copper dust (LCD) and non-copper dust (NCD), were characterized by sieve analysis. X-ray fluorescent (XRF) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The results found that the particle size distribution of recycling dust with board size range is smaller than 71 microns with irregular in shape. The presence of elements in different recycling dust is almost the same except metal composition including copper and steel fibers which LSD gives the highest amount around 5.15 wt.%. Then, the influence of the various type of recycling dust (LSD, LCD, NCD, and mixed-RD) was investigated by increasing 10 wt.% of recycling dust on commercial brake pad formulation. The results of increasing 10 wt.% of recycling dust show that the properties and performance of brake pad, specific gravity, porosity, hardness, modulus, a coefficient of friction, and specific wear rate, gradually change with slightly increased in coefficient of friction and wear rate compared with the commercial brake pad. Therefore, every type of recycling dust can be reused as new raw material but for the convenient way of recycling waste management, the use of mixed-RD is recommended. After that, the influence of the amount of recycling dust, 5%, 10%, 15%, 20% and 25% by weight, was investigated. The results show that hardness, compressibility, and modulus are barely changed while the specific gravity decreases. The sample with 25% of recycling dust has the highest level of wear rate around 1.85x10-7 cm3/N.m while others have a range of 1.65x10-7-1.66x10-7 cm3/N.m. Moreover, the sample with 20% of recycling dust has the highest friction stability and can reduce the cost of raw material around 2.4 million baht per years.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.