Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The idea of nation, religion and king : Thainess and Thailand's participation in the Korean war
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.937
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเหตุผลของรัฐไทยในการเข้าร่วมสงครามเกาหลี (ค.ศ. 1950-1953) โดยพบว่าการสร้างวาทกรรมชาตินิยมของรัฐไทยหลังสิ้นสุดสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ได้นำปัจจัยบรรยากาศทางการเมืองสมัยใหม่มาเป็นประเด็นหลักสำคัญ เน้นย้ำไปยังความมั่นคงของประเทศที่กำลังถูกลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์รุกรานโดยเชื่อมโยงเข้ากับสถานการณ์โลกการเมืองสมัยใหม่ที่เกิดการปะทะกันระหว่างลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์และเสรีประชาธิปไตย ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองของประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออก จนกระทั่งคาบสมุทรเกาหลีกลายเป็นพื้นที่การปะทะกันของอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองจากทั้งสองฝ่าย เมื่อเกิดสงครามเกาหลีขึ้น ไทยเป็นประเทศแรกในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่ประกาศเข้าร่วมสงคราม ซึ่งถือเป็นการแสดงท่าทีทางการเมืองอย่างชัดเจนว่า รัฐไทยนั้นสนับสนุนนโยบายต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์และสนับสนุนอเมริกา อีกทั้งได้รัฐไทยนำเอาแนวคิดชาติ ศาสน์ กษัตริย์ ขึ้นมาเป็นวาทกรรมหลักเพื่อสนับสนุนนโยบายของรัฐไทยในการเข้าร่วมสงครามเกาหลี ดังนั้นนโยบายการสร้างชาติและต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์ของรัฐไทยได้รับอิทธิพลจากบริบททางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการคุกคามจากคอมมิวนิสต์จีนและถูกกำหนดโดยเหตุการณ์ในสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองโลกในช่วงสงครามเกาหลี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigates the Thai State's reasons for participating in the Korean War (1950 - 1953 AD). Research findings demonstrate that the building of nationalist discourse of the Thai state following the conclusion of the Second World War relied heavily upon factors of modern political atmosphere. It focused on national security that was being challenged by communism in the global political context of the ideological conflict between communism and liberal democracy. This directly affected the political situation in East Asia, resulting in the Korean Peninsula becoming an arena for the violent conflict between the two political ideological camps When the Korean War broke out, Thailand was the first country in Southeast Asia to declare its participation in the war. This was a clear declaration of support for the USA and its anti-communist policies in Asia. Moreover, the Thai state established the concept of 'Nation, Religion and King' as the principle discourse to support the Thai state's participation in the Korean War. Hence, the Thai state's nation-building and anti-communist policies were influenced by international political contexts, especially the threats from communist China, and were significantly shaped by the global political situation during the Korean War.
Creative Commons License