Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines For cultivating educational philosophy beliefs of elementary pre-service teachers
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.936
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อเชิงปรัชญาการศึกษาของนิสิตนักศึกษาครู สาขาวิชาประถมศึกษา 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชื่อเชิงปรัชญาการศึกษากับพฤติกรรมการสอนของนิสิตนักศึกษาครู สาขาวิชาประถมศึกษา และ 3) เพื่อสังเคราะห์แนวทางการหล่อหลอมความเชื่อเชิงปรัชญาการศึกษาของนิสิตนักศึกษาครู สาขาวิชาประถมศึกษา มีแบบแผนการวิจัยเป็นวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วย การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ คือ นิสิตนักศึกษาครูชั้นปีที่ 5 สาขาวิชาประถมศึกษา จำนวน 274 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถาม กลุ่มตัวอย่างการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ คือ อาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยประจำสาขาวิชาประถมศึกษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความเชื่อเชิงปรัชญาการศึกษาของนิสิตนักศึกษาครู สาขาวิชาประถมศึกษามีแนวโน้มไปทางความเชื่อเชิงปรัชญาการศึกษาพิพัฒนนิยมมากที่สุด อันดับรองลงมา ได้แก่ อัตถิภาวนิยม นิรันตรนิยม ปฏิรูปนิยม และสารัตถนิยม ตามลำดับ 2) ความเชื่อเชิงปรัชญาการศึกษาในแต่ละสาขาของนิสิตนักศึกษาครู สาขาวิชาประถมศึกษาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการสอนตามแนวความเชื่อเชิงปรัชญาการศึกษาในสาขาเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความเชื่อเชิงปรัชญาการศึกษาปฏิรูปนิยม มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับพฤติกรรมการสอนตามแนวความเชื่อเชิงปรัชญาการศึกษาสารัตถนิยมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และความเชื่อเชิงปรัชญาการศึกษาอัตถิภาวนิยม มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบกับพฤติกรรมการสอนตามแนวความเชื่อเชิงปรัชญาการศึกษาสารัตถนิยมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ 3) พบว่า มีการนำแนวคิดทางปรัชญาการศึกษาพิพัฒนนิยมมาเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการศึกษา โดยหล่อหลอมผ่านกิจกรรมการลงมือปฏิบัติจริง ผลที่เกิดขึ้นส่วนใหญ่สอดคล้องกับปรัชญาของหลักสูตรและความคาดหวังของรายวิชา ซึ่งถือว่าได้ผลสำเร็จในภาพรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to study about philosophical beliefs in education and teaching behaviors of pre-service elementary teachers, the relationship between philosophical beliefs in education and teaching behaviors of pre-service elementary teachers, and a presentation of the process of cultivating educational philosophy beliefs of pre-service elementary teachers by using integrated research plan which consists of qualitative research and quantitative research. The quantitative research sample was a group of 274 pre-service elementary teachers who were pulled from multi-stage sampling. For research instruments, the researcher used a questionnaire, the qualitative research sample was professors from Elementary Education Department, who were drawn from purposive sampling and were collected data from interviews. The quantitative data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, percentage, standard deviation, and correlation coefficient. The results of the study were as follows: 1) The philosophical beliefs in education of the pre-service elementary teachers tended to have beliefs in terms of progressivism the most, followed by existentialism, perennialism, reconstructionism, and essentialism respectively, 2) the philosophical beliefs in education of the pre-service elementary teachers in each field were not related to their teaching behaviors in the same educational philosophy beliefs. Furthermore, it was found that reconstructionism was positively related to teaching behaviors in essentialism with statistical significance level of .05 and existentialism was negatively related to teaching behaviors in essentialism with statistical significance level of .01, and 3) the guideline was used in the curriculum philosophy of Elementary Education by using progressivism for providing educational services through real action activities. The results of the process were most consistent with the curriculum philosophy and course expectations, and this was overall considered successful.
Creative Commons License