Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection of bacterial pathogens in cattle lice from three provinces of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Second Advisor
กนก พฤฒิวทัญญู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Parasitology (ภาควิชาปรสิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรสิตวิทยาทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.929
Abstract
เหาโค (Cattle lice) เป็นแมลงดูดเลือดชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักของปัญหาสุขภาพสัตว์ทั่วโลก หลายงานวิจัยได้เปิดเผยข้อมูลการตรวจพบเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในเหาโคและเหาโคอาจมีศักยภาพที่สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นพาหะนำโรคต่าง ๆ ที่สามารถติดต่อโดยเหา และการศึกษาชนิดของเหาโคโดยใช้เทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยาและการตรวจหาเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการรายงาน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในเหาโคและจำแนกชนิดของเหาโคที่เก็บจากพื้นที่ 3 จังหวัดของประเทศไทย โดยตัวอย่างเหาโคทั้งหมด 109 ตัวอย่าง จะนำมาสกัดดีเอ็นเอและใช้เทคนิค PCR ศึกษาบนตำแหน่งยีน 18S rRNA ที่ได้ทำการพัฒนาออกแบบขึ้นเพื่อระบุชนิดของเหาโค และตรวจหาเชื้อ Bartonella spp., Acinetobacter spp. และ Rickettsia spp. จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และสร้างแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการ จากผลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน 18S rRNA แสดงให้เห็นว่าชนิดของเหาโคในงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ Haematopinus quadripertusus และ Haematopinus spp. ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับ H. tuberculatus และสามารถตรวจพบเชื้อ Bartonella spp. ทั้งยีน gltA และ rpoB ทั้งหมด 25 ตัวอย่างจาก 109 ตัวอย่าง (22.93%) พบทั้งในระยะไข่และตัวเต็มวัย เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และศึกษาแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการของยีน gltA และ rpoB พบว่าเชื้อ Bartonella spp. ในงานวิจัยนี้มีความใกล้ชิดกับสายพันธุ์ B. bovis งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกของการตรวจพบเชื้อ Bartonella spp. ในเหาโคที่เก็บจากพื้นที่ 3 จังหวัดของประเทศไทย และทำให้ทราบถึงข้อมูลชนิดของเหาโคในประเทศไทยโดยใช้เทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยา ซึ่งข้อมูลเหล่านี้อาจนำมาใช้เพื่อระบุศักยภาพของเหาโคที่จะทำหน้าที่เป็นพาหะนำโรคและอาจถ่ายทอดเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคเหล่านี้จากสัตว์มาสู่มนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cattle lice are obligate blood-sucking parasites. The several studies have revealed that pathogenic bacteria could be found in cattle lice.The data about cattle lice identification and their pathogenic bacteria in Thailand have never been evaluated. In this study, we aim to determine the presence of bacterial pathogens and identify species of cattle lice collected from three provinces of Thailand. Total genomic DNA was extracted from 109 cattle louse samples and PCR of 18S rRNA was developed to identify the cattle louse. Moreover, PCR was used for screening Bartonella spp., Acinetobacter spp., and Rickettsia spp. in cattle louse samples. The phylogenetic tree based on the partial 18S rRNA sequences demonstrated that cattle lice species in this study are classified into two groups; Haematopinus quadripertusus and Haematopinus spp. closely related to H. tuberculatus. The pathogen detection revealed that Bartonella spp. DNA of gltA and rpoB were detected in 25 of 109 samples (22.93%) both egg and adult stages.The Bartonella spp. in this study related to B. bovis. This study is the first report of the Bartonella spp. detected in cattle lice from 3 provinces of Thailand and to classify the species of cattle lice using by molecular biology techniques. This information may be used to determine whether the cattle lice can serve as a potential vector can be transmitted pathogenic bacteria from these animals to humans.
Creative Commons License