Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Influences Of Types Of Reference Groups And Types Of Sport Consumers On Purchase Intentions Toward Sport Brands
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนุพล หุ่นโสภณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.925
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประเภทของกลุ่มอ้างอิงและประเภทของผู้บริโภคการกีฬาที่มีต่ออิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อแบรนด์สินค้ากีฬา โดยที่ประเภทของกลุ่มอ้างอิงกลุ่มปิด กลุ่มสาธารณะ และคนแปลกหน้า ส่วนประเภทผู้บริโภคการกีฬา ได้แก่ ผู้ชมกีฬาและผู้ที่มีส่วนร่วมในการกีฬา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบุคคลทั่วไปจำนวน 593 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้บริโภคการกีฬากลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่เป็นผู้ชมกีฬาจำนวน 309 คน และผู้บริโภคที่เป็นผู้ที่มีส่วนร่วมในการกีฬาจำนวน 284 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน โดยการวิเคราะห์ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย นอกจากนี้ยังหาค่าสถิติ โดยใช้ Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) เพื่อหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ และวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยโดยใช้ AMOS 22.0 เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานทั้ง 6 สมมติฐาน ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กลุ่มอ้างอิงที่เป็นกลุ่มสาธารณะมีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อแบรนด์สินค้ากีฬาของผู้บริโภคที่เป็นผู้ชมกีฬา ส่วนกลุ่มอ้างอิงประเภทกลุ่มปิดไม่มีอิทธิพล ผลที่ได้เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ 2 และ 1 ตามลำดับ 2) กลุ่มอ้างอิงประเภทกลุ่มปิดมีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อแบรนด์สินค้ากีฬาของผู้บริโภคที่เป็นผู้ที่มีส่วนร่วมในการกีฬา ส่วนกลุ่มอ้างอิงที่เป็นกลุ่มสาธารณะไม่มีอิทธิพล ผลที่ได้เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ 3 และ 4 ตามลำดับ 3) กลุ่มอ้างอิงที่เป็นคนแปลกหน้ามีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อแบรนด์สินค้ากีฬาของผู้บริโภคที่เป็นผู้ที่มีส่วนร่วมในการกีฬา ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ 6 แต่ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อแบรนด์สินค้ากีฬาของผู้บริโภคที่เป็นผู้ชมกีฬาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จึงปฏิเสธสมมติฐานที่ 6
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study impact of reference groups on sport consumers’ purchase intention in Sport Brands. When classifying sport consumers into Spectatorship and Participation and type of reference groups which are Private group, Public group, and Stranger. This study is to compare between impacts of reference groups’ types on Spectatorship of sport consumers’ purchase intention in Sport Brands and the impacts of reference groups on Participation of sport consumers’ purchase intention in Sport Brands. The samples were 593 persons which is separated to 309 Communication communities and 284 Consumer communities and collect data by questionnaires. The data were analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics to test the research hypotheses. The collected data were statistically analyzed in terms of frequencies, percentages, means, standard deviations and regression. Result 1) Private group has no impact on the sporting product purchase intentions of spectators while public group does. 2) Private group positively influences the sporting product purchase intentions of participants while public group does not. 3) Strangers positively influence the sporting product purchase intentions of participants and no impact to spectators. Thus, only Hypothesis6 is rejected while other 5 hypotheses are failed to reject.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.