Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาที่ตั้งอยู่ในชุมชนชาวเขา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ เขตการศึกษา 8
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of state and problems of instructional management in elementary schools in hill tribe communities under the jurisdiction of the Office of the National Primary Education Commission, educational region eight
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
น้อมศรี เคท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.99
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาที่ตั้งอยู่ในชุมชนชาวเขา สังกัดสำนักงานคระกรรมการการประถมศึกษาแห่งชาติ เขตการศึกษา 8 ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้บริหาร 106 คน และครู 321 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสำรวจ และแบบสังเกต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ด้านนโยบายการจัดการเรียนการสอน โรงเรียนรับนโยบายมาจากสำนักงานการประถมศึกษาอำเภอ โดยมีนโยบายมุ่งเปิดโอกาสให้เด็กชาวเขาในวัยเรียนทุกคนเข้ารับการศึกษาอย่างครบถ้วน ปัญหาที่พบ คือ ขาดงบประมาณ 2) ด้านการนำหลักสูตรไปใช้ ผู้บริหารจัดครูสอนโดยคำนึงถึงประสบการณ์การสอน ให้ครูในโรงเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรม ขนบธรรมเนียมและประเพณีของชาวเขา ครูปรับเนื้อหา โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพท้องถิ่นและสังคมของชาวเขา และนำเนื้อหาหลายๆ กลุ่มวิชามาบูรณาการกัน ครูปรับเวลาเรียน โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพนักเรียน และเพิ่มเวลาเรียนในเนื้อหาที่จำเป็นครูจัดทำแผนการสอนหรือกำหนดการสอนเป็นบางวิชา ครูไม่ได้ใช้ภาษาชาวเขากับนักเรียน เพราะไม่ต้องการให้นักเรียนพูดภาษาชาวเขาในชั้นเรียน ครูมีวิธีการสอนให้นักเรียนที่ไม่เข้าใจภาษาไทย โดยให้เพื่อนช่วยอธิบายใช้วิะีการสอนแบบสาธิต ใช้สื่อที่ผลิตขึ้นเอง มีการวัดและประเมินผลโดยใช้เกณฑ์การผ่านจุดประสงค์ที่ระบุไว้ในคู่มือการวัดและประเมินผล มีการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรประเภทกิจกรรมกีฬา ปัญหาการนำหลักสูตรไปใช้ที่พบ คือ ขาดงบประมาณในการจัดหาวัสดุหลักสูตร การจัดซื้อและจัดทำสื่อ และการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรขาดเอกสารและแหล่งข้อมูลเพื่อนำไปปรับเนื้อหา เวลาเรียนที่ปรับยังไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาพนักเรียน การเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนช้าเพราะใช้ภาษาชาวเขามากกว่าภาษาไทย 3) ด้านสภาพครูและนักเรียน ครูต้องรู้เรื่องขนบธรรมเนียมและประเพณีของชาวเขา ครูสามารถฟังและพูดภาษาของชาวเขาเผ่าที่สอนได้เป็นบางคำนักเรียนมีฐานะยากจน นักเรียนมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ในวิชาภาษาไทยต่ำ ปัญหาที่พบ คือ ครูมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอทำให้มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบมากเกินไป และนักเรียนขาดการเอาใจใส่ดูแลจากผู้ปกครอง 4) ด้านสภาพทั่วไปของโรงเรียน โรงเรียนตั้งอยู่บนพื้นที่ลาดเอียง มีอาคารเรียนและห้องเรียนไม่เพียงพอ ปัญหาที่พบ คือ ขาดแคลนน้ำดื่มน้ำใช้ในช่วงฤดูร้อน 5) ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรงเรียนกับชุมชน ผู้บริหารกำหนดวันให้นักเรียนแต่งกายชุดประจำเผ่ามาเรียน ชุมชนให้ความร่วมมือกับทางโรงเรียนเมื่อทางโรงเรียนขอความช่วยเหลือ ปัญหาที่พบ คือ การสื่อสาร เพราะชาวเขาไม่เข้าใจภาษาไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This objective of this research was to study the state and problems of instructional management in elementary schools in hill tribe communities under the jurisdiction of the Office of the National Primary Education Commission, educational region eight. The subjects of the study were 106 school management personnel and 321 school teachers. The study tools consisted of questionnaires, interviews, survey forms and observations. The findings revealed that 1) In terms of educational management, the schools received policy from the Office of the Primary Education at an amphur level. According to policy, hill tribe children were to be given opportunity to receive adequate and proper education. However, there was a lack of budget. 2) In terms of syllabi, school management allocated teaching loads according to teachers' teaching experience. The teachers were also encouraged to learn about the hill tribes' culture and traditions. The teachers, therefore, adapted the content as well as integrate different subjects, with an aim to make the syllabi relate to the hill tribes' local and social conditions. The teachers also adjusted the teaching schedule to suit the students' situation and add more time when particular content needed special attention. They made lesson plans or set teaching objectives for some subjects. The teachers did not use the hill tribes' dialects as they did not wish to encourage the use of dialects in class. The peer-teaching technique had been used so students who did not understand the Thai language could have assistance from their friends. The teaching method was a demonstrative one, using self-made media. The testing and evaluation system was based on whether the students had achieved the objectives set in the testing and evaluation manual. Physical education was added as a co-curriculum activity. Problems in the implementation of the syllabi were the lack of budget to obtain materials for the course, the purchase and making of the media, and the organization of co-curriculum activities as well as lack of documents and information sources to be used in the improvement of the content. Also, the new, adjusted schedule did not suit the situation of the students, and the learning process was slow as the students were more familiar with their local language than Thai. 3) Regarding the conditions of teachers and students, it was imperative that teachers be knowledgeable about the hill tribes' culture and tradition. Teachers understood and could speak some of the hill tribes' dialects. Student belonged to low-income families and score low in the Thai language subject. The problem discovered in the study is that the number of teachers was not enough thus putting too much of a loac and too many responsibilities on them and students did not receive much care and attention from their parents. 4) Regarding the general condition of the schools they were located on the slope of a hill or mountain, and did not have enough facilities. The problem found was the lack of drinking water during the summer season. 5) In terms of the relationship between school and community, the management had set a special day on which the students may wear their tribal costume to management had set a special day on which the students may wear their tribal costume to school. The communities cooperated with the schools when asked for assistance. The problem found was communication, as hill tribe people did not understand Thai.
Share
COinS