Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของฝ่ายปกครองในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาภายใต้บทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of administration officers in criminal justice process under the Constitution of Kingdom Thailand B.E. 2540
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.210
Abstract
บทบาทของฝ่ายปกครองในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญานั้น มีมาตั้งแต่อดีตและถือว่าเป็นหน้าที่หลักประการหนึ่งของฝ่ายปกครอง ต่อมาบทบาทของฝ่ายปกครองในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปทั้งในทางกฎหมายและความเป็นจริง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภายหลังรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 มีผลบังคับใช้บทบาทของฝ่ายปกครองในเรื่องการตรวจสอบ ดูแล งานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาของฝ่ายบริหารก็เป็นหน้าที่ของฝ่ายตุลาการและฝ่ายอื่นๆ แทน จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าฝ่ายปกครองยังมีความเหมาะสมกับงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาในหลายๆ ด้าน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเรื่องทรัพยากรบุคคล ความรู้ ความชำนาญในงานเฉพาะเรื่อง เช่น การเลือกตั้ง ฯลฯ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่า บทบาทของฝ่ายปกครองในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาภายใต้บทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 ควรจะมีบทบาทในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาอยู่ต่อไป โดยควรรับผิดชอบงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาในเรื่องของการสืบสวน สอบสวน และดำเนินคดีอาญาในส่วนที่ฝ่ายปกครองมีความรู้ ความชำนาญ และปฏิบัติอยู่เป็นปกติ เช่น คดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับงานทะเบียนต่างๆ ในหน้าที่ของฝ่ายปกครอง เป็นต้นนอกจากนี้คดีบางประเภท เช่น คดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้ง, คดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพย์ติดฝ่ายปกครองควรเข้ามาดำเนินการช่วยเหลือสนับสนุน เพราะมีความพร้อมในแง่ของความชำนาญและทรพัยากรในการบริหาร นอกจากนี้ฝ่ายปกครองควรมีบทบาทหน้าที่ในการรับผิดชอบเรื่องของการอำนวยความยุติธรรมทางอาญาแก่ประชาชนเช่นเดิมอยู่ต่อไปและควรมีบทบาทในการช่วยเหลือสนับสนุนงานในเรื่องการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพแก่ประชาชนตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญในส่นที่ฝ่ายปกครองมีความเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Roles of administrative officers in criminal justice process existed in the past and were deemed as the principal responsibility of Thai civil administration. Subsequently these roles have been changed in both legal and practical realities. Particularly after the promulgation of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2540. Thereafter the roles of administrative officers pertaining to the overseeing and reviewing of the criminal justice administration were mostly transferred to the judiciary and other state organs. Research result reveals that civil administration officers are still appropriate to many tasks of criminal justice administration particularly those that require special administrative experiences such as offenses under the election law, et cetera. Besides, human resource, knowledge and experience in the civil administration are abundant and should not be under utilized. This thesis proposes that the roles of civil administrators in criminal justice process should be maintained, particularly for those tasks which the civil administrators have long been overseen and under their lines of practice, for example. Offenses against public registrations of various kinds. Moreover, in certain cases - such as offenses according to election statutes or drug offenses - where civil administrative officers have already gained experience in both legal and administrative aspects, civil administration officers ought to assist other agencies as well. Finally, administrative officers should continue to be responsible for the administration of justice and ought to play an important role in supporting the process particularly with regard to the upholding of citizen rights under the Construction as it deems appropriate.
Share
COinS