Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting tourism experience sharing behavior via smartphone of foreign tourists in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพล อัสสะรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.926
Abstract
ปัจจุบันผู้บริโภคให้ความไว้วางใจกับข้อมูลจากผู้บริโภคอื่นมากกว่าจากการโฆษณา รวมไปถึงข้อมูลและประสบการณ์ที่ถูกแบ่งปันผ่านสมาร์ทโฟนในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะทดสอบผลกระทบของแรงจูงใจในการท่องเที่ยวทั้งในรูปแบบผลักและรูปแบบดึงต่อความพึงพอใจในการท่องเที่ยวของนักท่องเที่ยวตลอดจนพฤติกรรมการแบ่งปันข้อมูลและประสบการณ์ในขณะที่กำลังท่องเที่ยวและความตั้งใจในการแบ่งปันภายหลังการท่องเที่ยวเสร็จสิ้นสมบูรณ์ของนักท่องเที่ยว การเก็บข้อมูลผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งสามร้อยห้าสิบห้าคนใช้แบบสอบถามแบบออฟไลน์โดยใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบโควตาตามสถิติประชากรณ์ศาสตร์ของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติในประเทศไทยปี 2017 ประกอบด้วยนักท่องเที่ยว 7 สัญชาติคิดเป็น 54% ของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติทั้งหมดในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่าพฤติกรรมและความตั้งใจในการแบ่งปันทั้งสองรูปแบบของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีสัญชาติต่างกันมีอิทธิพลจากแรงจูงใจการท่องเที่ยวที่ต่างกันซึ่งจะช่วยสนับสนุนผู้มีอำนาจการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวในการจัดการนักท่องเที่ยวเพื่อจูงใจและบันดาลใจให้นักท่องเที่ยวเกิดการแบ่งปันข้อมูลและประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวในรูปแบบออนไลน์ที่จะช่วยสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, customers relied on information from other customers than from advertising, including the information and experiences sharing from smartphone in tourism industry. This study aims to investigate the effects travel motivation (Push and pull) on tourist satisfaction as well as on-site sharing behavior and post-trip sharing intention. Three hundreds and fifty five respondents were collected by offline questionnaire using quota sampling according to demographic statistics of foreign tourists in 2017, including seven nationalities (totally 54% of all foreign tourists in Thailand). The result showed that the on-site sharing behavior and post-trip sharing intention of respondents with different nationality was affected by different aspects of tourism motivation. This contributes to tourism authority to manage tourists online information sharing behavior to support tourism promotion to Thailand.
Creative Commons License