Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic Management Strategies Of Private Secondary School Based On The Concept Of Creative And Innovative Thinking Skills
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รับขวัญ ภูษาแก้ว
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.923
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการ ทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ และทักษะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรม 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาเอกชนตามแนวคิดทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์และทักษะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรม 3) เพื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาเอกชนตามแนวคิดทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์และทักษะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรม โดยการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานวิธีแบบพหุระยะ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา คือ โรงเรียนเอกชนในระบบประเภทสามัญที่เปิดทำการเรียนการสอนถึงระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน จำนวน 223 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน รองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนฝ่ายวิชาการหรือหัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการและครูผู้สอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถาม แบบประเมินร่างกลยุทธ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนี PNImodified และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการ ประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน คือ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดการเรียนการสอน (3) การวัดผลและประเมินผล กรอบแนวคิดทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ ประกอบด้วย 4 กลุ่ม 9 ทักษะ ในขณะที่กรอบแนวคิดทักษะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรม ประกอบด้วย 5 กลุ่ม 10 ทักษะ 2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารวิชาการในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิชาการในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอน 3) จุดแข็ง คือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร จุดอ่อน คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอน โอกาส คือ ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี ภาวะคุกคาม คือ การเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ สภาพเศรษฐกิจ และสภาพสังคม 4) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาเอกชนตามแนวคิดทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์และทักษะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรม ประกอบด้วย 3 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ (1) พัฒนาหลักสูตรที่มุ่งลดจุดอ่อนผู้เรียนด้านทักษะความคิดยืดหยุ่นคล่องตัวและหลักแหลมและทักษะการคิดแนวขวาง (2) ยกระดับการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่มุ่งลดจุดอ่อนด้านทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์และเสริมจุดแข็งด้านทักษะการคิดเชิงนวัตกรรม (3) ปรับระบบการวัดผลและประเมินผลที่มุ่งลดจุดอ่อนผู้เรียนด้านทักษะความคิดริเริ่มสิ่งใหม่และทักษะการคิดแก้ไขและเข้าใจตัวบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were to 1) study conceptual framework of academic management, creative thinking skill, and innovative thinking skill 2) study the current and the desirable states of academic management of private secondary schools based on the concept of creative and innovative thinking skills; and 3) develop academic management strategies of private secondary schools based on the concept of creative and innovative thinking skills. The research applied a multi - phase mixed method research. The sample groups used in this study were 223 private secondary schools in Thailand that provided instructed up to Matayom 6 under the Office of the Private Education Commission. The questionnaire was completed by school directors, deputy directors, and teachers. Research instruments included conceptual framework evaluation forms, questionnaires, and an evaluation from of drafted strategies. Statistical analyses of data were frequency distribution, percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, the priority needs index (PNImodified), and content analysis. Research findings were as follows: 1) conceptual framework of academic management consisted of three elements which were (1) curriculum development, (2) instructional management, (3) learning assessment/evaluation. The conceptual framework of creative thinking skill comprised of 4 groups, 9 skills while conceptual framework of innovative thinking skill comprised of 5 groups, 10 skills. 2) The current state of overall academic management was at the moderate level, instructional management had the highest level of academic management. The desirable state of overall academic management was at the high level, overall the highest academic management among all was on instructional management. Academic management strength was curriculum development while the weakness was instructional management. The opportunity was the advancement in technology while the threats were government policy, social, and economic conditions. Academic management strategies of private secondary schools based on the concept of creative and innovative thinking skills comprised of (1) Development curriculum to decrease weaknesses of the student in agile and lateral thinking, (2) Raise the level instructional management to decrease weaknesses in creative thinking and continue to emphasize the innovative thinking skills, (3) Update the learning and assessment to focus on improving original thinking and self-efficacy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.